problem with my computer. help!

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by C175R, Aug 18, 2010.

Aug 18, 2010

problem with my computer. help! by C175R at 12:36 AM (1,349 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. C175R
    OP

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    Every time I turn on my computer theres a problem with my internet and USB.
    [​IMG]
    So every time I turn it on, I have to go open to that folder and disable them and enable them again in order to work. and also the menu bar is not there sometimes and have to restart it so it will show.
    anyone know what could be the problem?
    I already uninstall it and install it again but nothing was fixed.
    is there any way to restore your system to the first day I bought it?
    I have this computer for like 9months or so.
     
  2. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Someone will probably answer your other questions, but I'll just deal with the last.

    In the Start menu, type "system" and you should hopefully see "Restore system files and settings from a previous restore point". Click it and it'll take you through the wizard, letting you restore your system to previous states. You create a new restore point every time you use Windows Update, or at the beginning of certain types of installations. They'll all be dated so you can get a good idea of how far back you want to send it.

    You probably don't need to do this to fix your problem, but I can't think of a solution right away with my sleepy head (it's 1.44am).
     
  3. C175R
    OP

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    i already tried that but didnt work cuz those are alreaady tooince i just kept using my computer like this for days and now im just tired of doin this steps over and over every time i turn it on [​IMG]
    is there a way to restore it to the first time Iused my computer?

    ps. you should go to sleep soon lol
     
  4. smellyunicorn

    Newcomer smellyunicorn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    There is a way, but that is a last resort.
    Try updating the driver, or if you have it as a PCI card. Take it out and put it back in.
    Tell me how that goes.
     
  5. C175R
    OP

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    update says it has the latest update already.
    and taking it out and putting it back didnt work either. [​IMG]
     
  6. smellyunicorn

    Newcomer smellyunicorn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    Damn drivers, have you tried uninstalling it?
     
  7. C175R
    OP

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    yea. uninstall it and install it again but nothing.
    the only way to make them work is disabling it and enabling it when I turn the cpu on. [​IMG]
     
  8. smellyunicorn

    Newcomer smellyunicorn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    Damn well what type of Motherboard/ PC do you have?
    you can do a system restore but using the BIOS
     
  9. xmrnogatcox

    Newcomer xmrnogatcox Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem.

    I just upgraded my Router's firmware and everything worked again.

    If not, I wouldn't System Restore. I would back up my data and do a fresh install. System Restore is weak.

    EDIT:

    What happens when you do an ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew?
     
  10. sprogurt

    Member sprogurt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I don't understand a command then I use "x /help" (x substituted for a command) to learn what they do.

    I like to use these alot though so it's simple ^.^

    ipconfig /release :Releases all the network connections

    ipconfig /renew :Renews the network connections

    Either that or it's the adapters...more likely the latter I think.
     
  11. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    If you can't figure it out, you can always use devcon and command line to auto enable and disable them upon startup...
     
  12. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Come to think about it, my HP laptop does the same thing. I blame the BroadCom WiFi adaptor which has never liked trying to connect to my router at N speeds. My brother never had the problem with his version of the same laptop, but then again he's running Win7 now. Maybe it's about time I updated...

    Does your WiFi (either built into the motherboard or PCI, you haven't said) come with any third party WiFi programs? Installing one may help it behave better, but it would have to be the one that came with the device.

    EDIT: Also worth mentioning, it may be a good idea to give Windows a fresh install anyway. I try and do it to every computer once a year, just to keep things fresh and clean and working.
     
  13. xmrnogatcox

    Newcomer xmrnogatcox Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    lol I wasn't asking what ipconfig did. I was asking what happens when HE did it. lol. Thanks for the lesson though.
     
  14. C175R
    OP

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    nothing above seems to work [​IMG]
    using att and windows 7.
    all the other wireless computers and laptops works normally.
    but not mine [​IMG]
    Can I do a fresh install without the discs?
     
  15. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,225
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe, depends on your recovery partition.. Check your start menu for some recovery programs. Or when turning on press the F11 (on HPs, not sure about dell) and it should launch a recovery partition.
     
  16. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you place the PCI WiFi card in after you had setup windows 7 but before you ran the PCI setup disc
    this will cause the drivers to playup this way.
    You can completely remove the card and all setup files .
    Then you can run setup disc to install drivers then reinstall your card after a restart
     

Share This Page