Problem with G6 v4 update

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Homer000, Jun 30, 2006.

Jun 30, 2006

Problem with G6 v4 update by Homer000 at 2:17 AM (1,052 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Homer000
    OP

    Newcomer Homer000 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Mtl
    Country:
    Canada
    I all!
    I am stomped about this one...
    Tried to update my card to the new v4 firmware (i was at 3.22) and all i manage to get is a White screen even before the updating really start. Now Gba mode is hosed (not a big problem). Thank god ds mode still works..

    But i Would really like this to work again... is there another method to update the firmware on the G6?
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Homer000
    OP

    Newcomer Homer000 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Mtl
    Country:
    Canada
    Tried reinstalling 3.22, just freezes before it geins updating... Is ther a program to force firmware update from windows?
     
  3. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    That is rather strange. Can you tell me what you're doing exactly to install it?

    I installed v4 on my G6 no problem.
     
  4. Homer000
    OP

    Newcomer Homer000 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Mtl
    Country:
    Canada
    Just the standard procedure...
    Copied G6loader.sys & g6verify.sys in the root of my card,
    Entered GBA mode, did they 4 key combo
    Udate seemed to begin but got stuck a 3/30 then the screen went white...

    Did a low format: No dice
    Tried reverting to older firmware: Just get stuck at the update screen.
    Tried it in My old GBA, same thing happened...

    Bottom line is :
    *GBA mode Hosed
    *DS mode works but stuck at 3.22

    My card is/was working fine, and i updated it to 3.22 when i received it...

    I'm in the dark on this one...
     
  5. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    hmm that sounds like you went about it the right way. I'm not sure what could be the problem. Try emailing danny at danny@g6flash.com about it.
     
  6. Homer000
    OP

    Newcomer Homer000 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Mtl
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok i did what you sugested, now just waiting for the response...

    Thanks for the help thought, i'll post the resolution if i have one...
     

Share This Page

Loading...