Problem with Cheat Master Fusion

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Excellentnuke, Oct 22, 2010.

Oct 22, 2010
  1. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    I copy+pasted the cheat.db for cwcheat into my CMF directory and it won't load cheats. I put CMF in my seplugins folder, if that makes a difference. That was the only way I could get it to load. Any ideas? The cheats show up in CWCheat btw.
     
  2. raing3

    Member raing3 CNET_Richard

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Place the CheatMaster folder in the root of the MS.

    In the CMF menu choose "Load Table" > "Load CW DB".

    CMF cannot be in the seplugins folder.
     
  3. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    When I put CMF on the root of my MS, I can't get it to boot. I press Note and it won't open. It only opened in seplugins.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Screenshot the root of your card, and show us the plugin text file you have it enabled in.
     
  5. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    Root of memory stick

    [​IMG]
    game.txt from seplugins

    Am I supposed to enable it in pops and vsh as well?
     
  6. raing3

    Member raing3 CNET_Richard

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
  7. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    No wonder it wouldn't open -_-

    I still don't get why the note key opened it when it was in seplugins o-o
     
  8. raing3

    Member raing3 CNET_Richard

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Because the config file is read from ms0:/CheatMaster/CONFIG.

    If you placed the CheatMaster folder in seplugins it wouldn't have any config file to read from so it reverted to its default key of NOTE instead of using the SELECT key which it was set to in the config file.
     

Share This Page