Problem with Akaio 1.8.1

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by camurso_, Nov 3, 2010.

Nov 3, 2010

Problem with Akaio 1.8.1 by camurso_ at 10:56 AM (1,623 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. camurso_
    OP

    Member camurso_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    540
    Country:
    Portugal
    Since I install version 1.8.1 I can´t see any labels, only icons i every menu. Anyone got the same problem?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Switch to one of the default themes, does the text appear then?
     
  3. camurso_
    OP

    Member camurso_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    540
    Country:
    Portugal
    I can´t do that right now since I´m at work and my DS is at home, but the skin is the default, the purple one...
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Try changing it to the zelda one.

    Also have you tried pressing select to cycle through the display modes?
     
  5. camurso_
    OP

    Member camurso_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    540
    Country:
    Portugal
    As I said, I can´t test nothing right now. I installed the software this morning before going to work and only had time to turn on my DS and turn it off to go out... Later I will try it. Thank you... [​IMG]
     
  6. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    delete globalsettings.ini file and restart ds... [​IMG]

    seems like you overwrote old system files with new version.
     
  7. camurso_
    OP

    Member camurso_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    540
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes I did!

    I will do that later [​IMG]
     
  8. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    For future reference, when you install a new version of Akaio, delete your _aio folder. If you don't it'll cause your problem just about every time.
     

Share This Page