1. Risendevil

    OP Risendevil Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Senegal
    I managed to change my copy of Acekard, they last one seem faulty.

    My HWID is 81 and there is no Acetel chip behind the sticker so I presume it's real.

    I'm using Akaio 1.6RC1 and the only game inside is pokemon ss. After loading, it gives a double white screen. =\
     
  2. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    If you tried to update to 1.6 wirelessly then it won't play any game, you need to update to 1.6 manually.
     
  3. Risendevil

    OP Risendevil Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Senegal
    Yes, I did it manually. Mine is a DSlite.
     
  4. fearofshorts

    fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Country:
    The general rule is: If you can't run the game on AKAIO 1.6 then you have either not installed it properly or you have a fake cart.
    I don't think you have a fake cart, so just delete your _aio folder and the firmware .nds file and copy those across from the offic. AKAIO 1.6RC1 zip file. Then install the latest AKAIO loaders.
     
  5. Sinistral89

    Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Country:
    The zip already contains the latest loaders. If you try to download new loaders from the loader page I am pretty sure you get loaders that only work on akaio 1.5.1
     
  6. penthaler

    penthaler GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    On the loader page are only actual loaders (10.3.2010) for AKAIO 1.6RC - so there is no problem with them...
     
  7. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
  8. penthaler

    penthaler GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    Sorry, didnt know about the "older" site - I meant that it is --- dead...
    I dl them from oficial site, there are actual, so there shouldnt be any mistake [​IMG]
     
  9. Risendevil

    OP Risendevil Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Senegal
    I'm using the U version of SS. Nothing is working so far.
     
  10. Risendevil

    OP Risendevil Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Senegal
    Bump. Need help.
     
  11. Hakoda

    Hakoda GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Country:
    United States
    Update to AKAIO 1.6RC2. It will flat out tell you if you have a clone or not. No need to go looking, you'll get an error if you do have a clone.
     
  12. Risendevil

    OP Risendevil Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Senegal
    Yes, I have done that. No error. Just dble white screen. -emo
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Problem, Acekard,