Problem with a 32bit program on a 64bit platform

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by The Composer, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. The Composer
    OP

    Member The Composer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    I need to install a program for my college homeworks. The problem is that its only for 32bits platforms, and I have 64 bits.

    Is there any workaround to make it work on my PC?
     
  2. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    32bit programs can usually run on a 64bit OS
     
  3. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you sure it won't work? There are many programs which, when run on a x64 OS, will just run in x86 mode. I've only encountered a small handful of programs that won't work at all on an x64 OS.
     
  4. Wombo Combo

    Member Wombo Combo That Ain't Falco

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Country:
    United States
    If for some reason it wont work for 64bit OS just install a virtual 32bit OS with http://www.virtualbox.org/ or with other virtual machine software.
     
  5. Supersonicmonk

    Member Supersonicmonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Cymru
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not trying to make fun of your English as a lot of native speakers here are way worse but for some reason I find that hillarious [​IMG]

    Any ways, from what I've heard 32 bit programs should run without problems on a 64 bit OS and chances are your program will too but some have problems due to programming oversights and other messy little reasons
     
  6. The Composer
    OP

    Member The Composer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    This seems to be the case. The Setup wont even run, as it launches a incompatibility message.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If it's a really old program it may be using a 16-bit installer, in which case you can sometimes extract the needed files out of the installer with 7-zip... but virtualization might be needed to do the install.
     
  8. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming you are talking about Windows, which you should have no problem running x86-32 on x64.

    If you are talking about Linux, then you need to install ia-32 and any 32-bit lib needed by your program before running x86-32 on x64.
     

Share This Page