Problem running GCN Backup

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Taellon, Aug 9, 2010.

Aug 9, 2010

Problem running GCN Backup by Taellon at 12:27 AM (2,920 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. Taellon
    OP

    Member Taellon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm relatively new to the whole backup loading stuff, but so far I've been able to load Wii backups without any problem. But I decided I want to play Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles again so I've acquired a backup and am unable to play it.

    I'm using NeoGamma R9 as my loader, when I load the game it recognizes the disc and displays it's ID code, but then the screen goes black and after a few more seconds the Wii restarts. I tried to find a solution from reading other topics but couldn't find anything so I decided to create my own. What am I doing wrong?
     


  2. ChuckBartowski

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    What kind of DVD did you use and at what speed did you burn it at?
     
  3. Taellon
    OP

    Member Taellon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using a DVD-R and I burned it at 4x just like all my Wii games.
     
  4. ChuckBartowski

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    You have cMIOS installed yes? Not just cIOS.
     
  5. Taellon
    OP

    Member Taellon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    See that's something I found confusing. I ran some kind of "Gator" cMIOS installer but then at the end it came up with an error about the cIOS not being Trucha compatible or something.

    A few months ago I re-softmodded my Wii and updated it to 4.2 and I'm pretty sure at the time that I also enabled the Trucha bug. So now this whole cMIOS installer business is confusing me.
     
  6. RodPN

    Member RodPN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Mexico
    I opened a thread like this just a couple days ago, but it was ignored [​IMG] I'm having the exact same problem except I'm on Darkcorp 1.1 full and I installed Waninkoko's thing with the Darkcorp installer
     
  7. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,535
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Waninkoko's cMIOS is not compatible with NeoGamma. You need to install WiiGator's.
    @Taellon:
    You have exactly the same problem. Download and install the recommend cMIOS from here:
    http://gbatemp.net/t219243-neogamma-r9-beta-test
     
  8. ChuckBartowski

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yerp. No cMIOS = No GC backups.
     
  9. Taellon
    OP

    Member Taellon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    See I already downloaded and tried to use that installer. It gave me some error about trucha or some such thing. I can't access my Wii right now due to it being occupied by siblings that refuse to get off so I can't say exactly what the problem that came up was.

    I thought I had installed the trucha bag or whatever that was when I re-softmodded my Wii, but maybe I missed something. Any way to tell for sure? I probably won't get a chance to do anything with my Wii until either late tonight or tomorrow, so I'd like as much information as I can get before then.
     
  10. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,535
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Choose IOS249 or IOS250 to load in the installer, then you should be able to install it.
    edit: i also have found a second solution [​IMG]
    Start Dop-Mii. If you don't have it, download it here.
    When Dop-Mii started, Continue with A.
    Choose IOS36 and continue.
    Select IOS, BC, MIOS and continue.
    Search MIOS in the list (AND ONLY MIOS), press minus to uninstall and agree with A.
    Press home to return to HBC.
    NOW you can install the cMIOS with IOS36.
     
  11. Taellon
    OP

    Member Taellon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay I got a chance on my Wii and was able to install the cMIOS by using ISO249. As far as I know the rest installed correctly. However now I'm facing a new problem. So it load the game ID and then it goes into another kind of loading screen identifying the game as Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles and some other stuff and then the screen goes black and it just stays that way. It doesn't seem to be changing at all, but the Wii doesn't seem to have freezed because I can press the power button and it just returns to the system menu. I've since tried loading the game again and the same thing seems to have happened and I've left it just at the black screen for now.

    Any ideas what might be wrong?
     
  12. RodPN

    Member RodPN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well I used both Waninkoko's and Wiigator in both NeoGamma and the disc channel. The disc channel rests after I press start
     
  13. ChuckBartowski

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Disc channel? You mean the main disc channel on the wii? You cant load GC backups like that.
     
  14. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    hes using darkcorp, though, isnt it possible to launch gc from the disc channel when dark corp is installed?
     
  15. ChuckBartowski

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Ohhhh... Im not sure. Maybe. I dont use darkcorp and i cant find the damn info thread.
     
  16. luminalace

    Member luminalace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    Australia
    I recently had a problem running a GC game and I too use DarkCorp! I tried the latest Neo Gamma and the game worked! Make sure you try NG Rev 9 Beta 36 and make sure you try all the various GC options!
     
  17. ShinyLatios

    Member ShinyLatios Local "That Guy"

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,051
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I use waninkoko's cMIOS with neogamma, it works.
    so... i've been using it all along and no problem using neogamma...
     
  18. Luigi728

    Member Luigi728 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe you guys can help me too.
    I'm trying to get Action Replay working on Pokémon Colosseum (PAL). I use the PAL cheats, so that's not a problem. Also I use a PAL AR, so that's good too.
    But... they're both backups. AR and Pokémon Colosseum.
    Now I've read that's possible. But I've tried many ways and it still won't work.
    After AR Pokémon Colosseum just gives a black screen.

    The things I've tried:

    -Booting with AR disc, on NeoGamma R9 Beta 37 (Default settings)

    -Booting with AR disc, on NeoGamma R9 Beta 37 (force PAL576i)

    -Booting with AR disc, on NeoGamma R9 Beta 37 (high plugin or something)

    -Booting with AR disc, on WiiGator GC loader (Auto detect)

    -Booting with AR disc, on WiiGator GC loader (Use patched MIOS)

    -Booting with a (Patched to read DVD-R) AR app for Wii.

    On NeoGamma, yes, the GC mode was set to internal. I have a cMIOS (v4). Installed with the cMIOS installer mentioned in the NeoGamma R9 thread.

    My Wii is 4.2E, have the cIOS56 rev20. I have a memorycard for AR and normal use. On the one for normal use is a savegame for Pokémon Colosseum.

    Please, can someone help me? I'm out of options...
     
  19. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    NeoGamma is not Action Replay compatible at the moment, which is something i would like to fix, but currently i don't know how. The cMIOS that you need for NeoGamma should be compatible with WiiGator's loader too(it was written for that...).

    So, i'm not sure, but i think WiiGator's loader might only support one of the following scenarios:
    Action Replay + game on the same multi game disc, select game with Z as 2nd disc, start Action Replay, in Action Replay eject and reinsert the disc
    Action Replay and the game each on single game discs

    To be sure, Action Replay or the game on a multi game disc, and the other on any other disc never works.

    PS: Does the game itself work for you? Are you able to boot other games with AR?
    PPS: I read the compatiblity list, it says Pokémon Colosseum needs to be booted with patched MIOS. So if it doesn't work in NeoGamma, that statement might be true, which could mean it's not possible to be played from AR, i'm not sure if patched MIOS + AR are compatible
     
  20. Luigi728

    Member Luigi728 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Other games won't work either. And Pokémon Colosseum doesn't need to be booted with patched MIOS. At least not with me. The game works. I haven't tried the option of both on one disc. I didn't know that was possible that way. Use Z to select one as a second disc. I'll try that. Thanks^^
    And I didn't know NeoGamma wasn't capable of it yet... damn it, I was trying and trying XD
     

Share This Page