Problem loading origional Gamecub games. HELP!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dark_anth, Mar 15, 2009.

Mar 15, 2009
  1. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    I have the latest softmii amd i also have custom Mios. I can load Gamecube backups perfectly! (Melee, Timesplitters 2) I put in Tony Hawks Underground (origional) and all it plays is the audio [​IMG]
    what can i do to fix this annoying problem?
    thanks, Dark_anth
     
  2. Master_SL

    Newcomer Master_SL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    I have a similar issue with melee.
    There is a way to work around it, just boot from GeckoOS.
     
  3. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States

    Appriciate it [​IMG] hope it works... ill test it after i study for midterms.. ugh.
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You have the region frre gc hack ins starfall?
    If so, un-install that first
     
  5. Deadmon

    Member Deadmon A Temper

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,010
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Turn off the "Region free GC games with video mode" patch if you installed starfall / preloader.
     

Share This Page