Probems with unzipping a .rar file

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by HorseBox, Jun 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jun 26, 2010
  1. HorseBox
    OP

    Newcomer HorseBox Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Australia
    so i got windows 7 with winzip but i tried to unzip a game (toy story 3) i get this..
    [​IMG]
    so to try and get this game to work i unzipped the file named [ rftd-ts3ds.r00 ] and got a .nds file. i loaded this to the micro SD, the game came up with the correct icon but the game would not start and just left me with a black screen.
    am i doing the right steps to get this rom working? is it just the AP that causes the black screen??
    any help is appreciated!
     
  2. Fluffbutt

    Fluffbutt Newbie

    well, you're supposed to unrar from the .rar file, not the .r00 file - but if it unrar'd without an error it means the file is OK.

    If the file is OK it's either your flash card thingy, or the file is wrong (even if it did unrar OK) - try getting a euro version if you have usa, or usa if you have euro..

    ToyStory 3 has been reported to have problems on some cards anyway..
     
  3. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    U'll need to unpack them. Wait a sec im gonna look for a video


    Edit
     
  4. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    He's doing nothing wrong.

    Try updating your cards firmware [​IMG]
     
  5. HorseBox
    OP

    Newcomer HorseBox Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Australia
    ok, i will try downloading the USA version and see if i can run the game [​IMG]
    thanks for the help ppl!
     
  6. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    It's probably just the AP, so u can relax [​IMG]
     
  7. HorseBox
    OP

    Newcomer HorseBox Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Australia
    trying a few links now..
     
  8. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,623
    Country:
    United States
    Is this even in the right section?!

    Regardless... On the CycloDS, the AP takes effect in Andy's Room and just prevents "A" from being pressed.

    If you're getting a black screen than I'd check for another dump.
     
  9. HorseBox
    OP

    Newcomer HorseBox Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Australia
    i'm getting 2 white screens and using acekard 2 on a ds lite
     
  10. HorseBox
    OP

    Newcomer HorseBox Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Australia
    seems like i am extracting the files correctly, but the AP on the rom prevents me from playing..
    thanks guys
     
  11. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    Closed on HorseBox's request.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page