Hacking Priiloader has lost its mind!

naddel81

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
2,424
Trophies
0
XP
2,432
Country
United States
Hi @ all,

I just used SetmiiUp and Modmii to update my wii. Then I found out priiloader is an old version:



And I constantly get this when I want to use hacks for system menu (block updates):



So I tried every hack.ini and hacks_hash.ini I could find. None worked.
And updating priiloader 0.81 did not work either. I am lost!

Please help me!
 

Ryccardo

watching Thames TV from London
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
7,406
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Imola
XP
6,308
Country
Italy
v65535? You installed a version-spoofed launcher, so it can't figure out which patches to use (since it uses the version number)... better switch back to a clean one, alternatively find out the version number it originally was and edit hacks-hash.ini so the compatible patches are listed for 65535
 

azzarod

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 3, 2017
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
39
Country
What GreyWolf said...

The same happened to me. When I updated Priiloader, the download off of the official site didn't include the Hacks_hash.ini file. Unfortuneately Priiloader won't create one automatically if it is missing, you have to hav eone already on the SD card.

You can copy your old one if you have a backup of your SD card (highly recommended before you make changes!). If you don't grab the one from GreyWolf's link.
 

terns21

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2017
Messages
109
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
83
Country
Canada
If I update my priiloader, do i have to set up again the system menu hacks?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

What exactly are you looking for? Did you get Priiloader updated to 0.8.1 and don't have the hack file? Here is the 0.8.1 hacks_hash.ini: https://filetrip.net/dl?AObiejnUKw

the file in your link is just a .txt file not a .ini file

Also, after i installed priiloader and changed the system menu hacks, is it ok to delete the priiloader up in my sd card?
 
Last edited by terns21,
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,240
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
10,039
Country
Norway
If I update my priiloader, do i have to set up again the system menu hacks?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



the file in your link is just a .txt file not a .ini file
Rename it.
Hi @ all,

I just used SetmiiUp and Modmii to update my wii. Then I found out priiloader is an old version:



And I constantly get this when I want to use hacks for system menu (block updates):



So I tried every hack.ini and hacks_hash.ini I could find. None worked.
And updating priiloader 0.81 did not work either. I am lost!

Please help me!
Do what Ryccardo said.
 

naddel81

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
2,424
Trophies
0
XP
2,432
Country
United States
v65535? You installed a version-spoofed launcher, so it can't figure out which patches to use (since it uses the version number)... better switch back to a clean one, alternatively find out the version number it originally was and edit hacks-hash.ini so the compatible patches are listed for 65535

how to find out what system menu it originally was?
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
then get 4.3E from NUS and install it.
fwiw staying on a lower version is useless to end-users.
 

naddel81

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
2,424
Trophies
0
XP
2,432
Country
United States
thanks, but I am sure I was on 4.3E and softmod shows it as 4.1E. I am afraid of bricking my wii only for the system menu :(
 

Ryccardo

watching Thames TV from London
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
7,406
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Imola
XP
6,308
Country
Italy
Do yourself a favor and download a clean IOS80 latest version + wiimenu v514 and install them (strictly in this order) to safely get 4.3E

or, if you want a wider selection of priiloader patches, the last NON-STUB IOS60 v6174 + wiimenu v450 to get 4.1E
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Julie_Pilgrim "very bright" is essentially pure white
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    pure white doesn't show up all that much it's mainly when looking at a bright sky
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and if the clouds in the sky have slightly less definition to them because i turned on the contrast enhancer who cares
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    that's not important
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i can't tell the difference
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but i can certainly tell the difference with black crush if i'm watching a scifi movie and i can't see wtf is going on
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Human vision is logarithmic, it's not linear. And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness. OLED'S look brighter then LCD's even when both are set to the same nit values because of the higher contrast ratio on OLED's
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's have a 3D look
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Charging port is more likely to fry up or battery fail before the display tbh lol
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness" it's not about perceived brightness it's about all HDR content in TV and movies being mastered for 1000 nits so it doesn't look right with anything lower, it's also about dynamic range
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "OLED's have a 3D look" no they don't lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    As an owner of a OLED and you saying that you never seen an OLED I think I know what I'm talking about lol. I'm not talking about 3D as in 3D glasses. I'm talking about depth and pop in the picture
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I mean to be fair og vitas are still kicking and not many have suffered from pixel bleed and they're going on nearly 10 years
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's can get away with a lower peak brightness and still provide punchy HDR because of their contrast ratio. Like I said human vision is logarithmic. The higher the peak brightness the diminishing returns in perceived brightness.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Just get 5 years enjoyment out of it until Nintendy releases something and everyone forgets about switch games lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    @The Real Jdbye Oleds hit around 750 nits nowadays. The difference between a 1000 nit and a 750 nit isn't huge. It's only about a 4% increase in perceived brightness. Not huge at all. You'll need at least 2000 nit displays to notice a bigger difference.
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Read this thread it explains it. 1000 nits is not a huge jump from 750 the LG OLEDs can hit. As I said human vision is non linear.
    +2
    Gift
  • Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Not exactly 3D but the colors does pops out more
    Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    I just want a true dark mode theme
    for OLED Switch
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    yeah honestly i hate how the only two switch theme options are blinding holy light of god or grey
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    Kill eyes OR bore eyes to death
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    switch dark mode is ok i just wish it was a bit darker
    Gift
  • F @ Forseenink3938:
    Can anyone here please help me on how to use TickCrypt 2.0?
    Gift
  • Gift
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: