Preloader v.28 and backup launcher

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rockzx, Feb 28, 2009.

Feb 28, 2009
  1. rockzx
    OP

    Newcomer rockzx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    After i got preloader v.28, i wanted to play backups, but when i pressed 'B' on my wiimote, it gaqve me a code dump, does anyone how to fix this?
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    it can't be fixed and it will never work, forget it, unistall preloader or stop using rebooter...!!! [​IMG]
     
  3. rockzx
    OP

    Newcomer rockzx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    ok, a noob question here, how do you uninstall preloader v.28?
     
  4. WalkerD

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    Really? You'd rather delete the only thing protecting you from bricking your wii, and a pretty all around useful app just to run backuped games from the disc channel? [​IMG]
     
  5. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    The simplest and safest way to remove Preloader is to reinstall the System Menu using "AnyRegion Changer" or a "WAD installer" (wad version of your SystemMenu).
    Don't forget to use "HackRemover" before reinstaling the SM in order to delete all hacks.ini from the NAND.
     
  6. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    That is the better option. Best to keep preloader as monkeybeast0 said.

    But i think there are still ways.

    Aquilano's menu loader thingo should work..., or alternately you can install the more risky cioscorp, or just cios30 (just as risky lol) with IOSreload patch enabled on preloader.
     
  7. Digital1980

    Member Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly do you mean by this question? If you have preloader installed, I figured you were playing backups already.
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Me: Have you pressed B intead of A in the menu of the Gamma Launcher..??
    well if you don't, it will "reboot with hooks"

    You: what does this means..??
    Me: Well simply that you'll be able to start your Wii discs straight from the Disc Channel

    You: So what is the problem with this dude..??
    Me: Well now that he has preloader installed, the "rebooting with hooks" function now try to load the preloader menu, instead of the main.dol of the system menu, wich is why he is having a "CODE DUMP"

    You: ....and WTF is a "CODE DUMP"..??
    Me: Well, I really don't know but it looks like columns of numbers and says code dump on the black screen with white numbers and letters..!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page