Preloader, system format, then Bootmii. Bugger! Help please

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ought, May 21, 2009.

  1. ought
    OP

    Newcomer ought Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any help would be much appreciated!

    I think I have been rather impatient and made a big mess…. I had preloader on my Wii, which my Wii would always boot to. I did not like that so I did a system format from the Wii System Menu hoing to get back to the start. This meant I could get to the preloader but not the system menu any more. So then I installed Bootmii. So now all I can do is get to Bootmii and my Homebrew Channel and some other installation thing, that asks if I want to install every time I boot…

    I only really wanted to play backups, but now I just want to be able to play Wii Sports that came with my Wii... Help?

    Please ;O)
     
  2. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think the best way to restore would be upgrading. Since you can't get into the system menu anymore, you should try Waninkoko cIOS Downgrader. If that doesn't work, try IOS Downgrader first.

    Basically, you need to find some kind of way to upgrade, so everything except BootMii gets replaced by the original files. Also, you should start with making a backup in BootMii so if you mess anything up, you can always restore.
     
  3. ought
    OP

    Newcomer ought Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply... so can I do this over my WiFi connection? Does it give me an option to change the WiFi settings, WEP and whatnot?

    And is it a good idea to uprgrade the latest more restrictive firmware? I was on 3.1e.

    Ta!
     
  4. kornychaos

    Member kornychaos Organized.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    Preloader, at least 0.29, had an option to change whether to boot the sysmenu or preloader...
    Since you are where you are though, find a disk with the 3.2e update on it, and use that to update, then it should work fine?
    You can go the extra step and run the downgrader as mentioned in the post above, and then use Waninkoko's 4.0 updater to get the latest.
    (Follow ultimate 4.0 guide for those instructions...)
     
  5. ought
    OP

    Newcomer ought Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And thank you for your reply too ;o)

    But where do I find a disk with 3.2e? I have had a search on Google, searched for a torrent, and none on newsgroups either?

    Cheers!
     
  6. kornychaos

    Member kornychaos Organized.

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
  7. ought
    OP

    Newcomer ought Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have foudn a WAD file torrent for 3.2e.. would that work?
     
  8. lajd

    Member lajd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
  9. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yep. You will need either a disc with a system menu on it (ie mario kart) ot a system menu wad.

    No offense, but before you go formatting or deleting things, you really should do some research first. Luckily what you did is recoverable from, next time you may not be so lucky.
     
  10. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    discs that have 3.2 are :

    MarioKart Wii
    Super Smash Bros Brawl

    open in WiiScrubber 1.40, go to the Update Partition, and pull out the WADs you need
     
  11. ought
    OP

    Newcomer ought Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh no offence taken, you are right, stupidly impatient of me ;O)

    Assuming I fix it, and I know this is doubtless covered everywhere but I fear getting it wrong (again). What is the simplest way for me to get backups on DVDr working with a reversible softmod?

    Thank you again!
     
  12. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    if you get everything working

    Install cIOS rev10

    then use wiigators wii backup launcher 0.3 with the 002 fix (If you can't find it, PM me)
     
  13. ought
    OP

    Newcomer ought Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, so is this right:

    1. I run "Waninkoko cIOS Downgrader" from my SD card using the Homebrew channel and use it to install this wad file, "3.2eb SystemMenu-v290.wad", again from my SD card, which I think is the right WAD for a Pal Wii?

    Then I should have my system menu back. Yes?

    2. I am guessing the homebrew channel will still be there. Is that right? So I then reset, install "cIOS rev10", and then run "wiigators wii backup launcher 0.3 with the 002 fix". Both using the Homebrew, and again from the SD Card, and then I should be able to play DVDr backups?

    Do I need to do the same every time?

    Apologies for being a pain.
     

Share This Page