PreLoader Syntax Error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by timishu, Nov 28, 2009.

Nov 28, 2009

PreLoader Syntax Error by timishu at 6:49 PM (571 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. timishu
    OP

    Member timishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Scatland
    Country:
    United States
    So I finally got the Trucha Bug installed on IOS36 WITHOUT the HBC being upside down, and then installed Preloader .29. It worked, but I got a strange message saying

    "Syntax Error, missing '[' before 'n' at line 55."

    after trying to load the system menu. After sitting on that screen for about 30s, my screen goes black, and, the system menu is there. So I figured this was just a problem with Preloader .29 and 4.0U, so I used the PreLoader .30 Installer/Removal Tool to update it. That went fine, and everything installed ok. However, I still get the same Syntax Error. I then set my PreLoader settings to

    Autoboot to System Menu
    Return to System Menu
    Everything Else off

    After loading the System Menu with BootMii, I sat there with a black screen for the same 30s, and the system menu came up. Is there a way to fix this, or is there something wrong with PreLoader?
     
  2. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    See, a little search and its working.

    Ok, for the syntax error- this is mostly a hacks.ini problem. Are you on a Mac or on a PC?
     
  3. timishu
    OP

    Member timishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Scatland
    Country:
    United States
    PC. Now and forever. But I didn't apply any of the Hacks yet. The only thing I have is a hacks.ini file. None of them are applied yet.
     
  4. TheNewbPleaser

    Member TheNewbPleaser GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    check tha hacks.ini region it MUST be the same as your wiis
     
  5. timishu
    OP

    Member timishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Scatland
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I checked out my hacks.ini file, and found out that I had a missing bracket at the end of my last system menu hack. This got rid of the syntax error and all of the hacks now work. Thanks.
     

Share This Page