Preloader questions

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Trevordublin, Jul 11, 2010.

Jul 11, 2010

Preloader questions by Trevordublin at 11:50 PM (666 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Trevordublin
    OP

    Newcomer Trevordublin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hey guys I managed to get the cios installed but now my super mario galaxy 2 disc is asking me to update [​IMG]. I dont like booting from hecko os as its kind of annoying to lanch it anytime you want to play a game. I want to install preloader but I have a few questions:

    Can you have preloader and bootmii (as boot 2) installed at the same time?

    Can you use preloader with only a wii remote?

    Does preloader work with system menu 4.2?

    Thanks for the help [​IMG]
     
  2. elimist

    Member elimist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United States
    you will also need darkcorp if you want to play from the disk channel
     
  3. neotank19

    Member neotank19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    use priiloader it's newer than preloader. yes you can have it and boot 2 yes it works on 4.2 and yes you can use a wiimote.
     
  4. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    install priiloader with auto boot set to system menu in settings. Get the hacks.ini and put it on the root of your sd card. Go into system menu hacks in the priiloader menu and enable block disc updates.

    Install Darkcorp to play games from disc channel.
     
  5. luminalace

    Member luminalace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    Australia
    Using Priiloader is a must on hacked Wii's but why are you wanting to install it now? Is it because you can block disc updates with it?

    If you don't want to use Gecko OS to boot the game you should probably get DarkCorp like elimist said so you can play most games from the disk channel!
     
  6. EseHomes

    Banned EseHomes Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
     
  7. Trevordublin
    OP

    Newcomer Trevordublin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Ireland
    I dont really want to use darkcorp since I only play games off the original disc. If I just use priiloader to block disc updates will everything work?
     
  8. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    yup everything will work, just make sure u have the latest ios files needed by the game
     

Share This Page