1. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    726
    Country:
    Russia
    It DOES work. Do a clean PPSSPP install and check your L3 if it's ok or not.
     
  2. Jayinem81

    Jayinem81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    947
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what's going on I remapped L3 to L1 in the switch menu incase it was my joycon, but still not working. I'll try to reinstall PPSSPP.
     
  3. Don Jon

    Don Jon GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,044
    Country:
    United States
    persona 4 golden statistics?
     
  4. Jayinem81

    Jayinem81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    947
    Country:
    United States
    ? That's a Vita game not PSP.
     
    Zukov likes this.
  5. elrayo

    elrayo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Anyone tried Metal Slug Anthology?
     
  6. spyro88

    spyro88 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Portugal
    Can you please descripe how use overclock ? and what is mean ?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    PPSSPP In retroarch when want to savestate it give me freez .. how should fix that ?
     
  7. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    262
    Country:
    Italy
    someone managed to fix the infinite camera rotation bug on medievil resurrection ???
     
  8. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    726
    Country:
    Russia
    No. The only solution still is to use RA PPSSPP core.
     
    mikifantastik98 likes this.
  9. cdesign

    cdesign GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    France
    Hi any news about 1.10 ?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hi any news about 1.10?
     
  10. cai_miao

    cai_miao Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    China
    Hi, how can I use 720P as native resolution? I just noticed that the standalone version outputs at 1080P.
    I use handheld at most of time, plus I also wanted to use nearest filtering with manual integer scaling layout (like retroarch) to prevent pixels got weirdly stretched. I just like the pixel-to-pixel experience.

    Consider the Switch Lite, the Mariko unit just got hackable, and Lite don't actually need a 1080p output for TV sake.
     
    Last edited by cai_miao, Jul 12, 2020
  11. Instandhaltung

    Instandhaltung I feel it. I feel the cosmos!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    Germany
    I assume the "1:1" resolution option is kinda native. At least I do use it all the time. If I am wrong however, you could use the "x3" resolution option. It is slightly over native res, but good enough
     
  12. cai_miao

    cai_miao Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    China
    Nope, the whole Standalone nro renders its video output in 1080p, and fit to 720p while handheld so it's actually NOT native.
     
  13. Instandhaltung

    Instandhaltung I feel it. I feel the cosmos!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    Germany
    Well all right then, 3x it is :)
     
  14. cai_miao

    cai_miao Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    China
    Your reply does not make any sense.

    What I say "renders its video output in 1080p", I'm talking about that, I am aware of the PPSSPP standalone nro build outputs it's whole video information "1:1" to a 1080p virtual monitor. That means if you use the 1:1 option, you almost using the 4x option.

    That means, what will Standalone NRO do with internal 3x is: First the core render the game in 810p, then the game screen stretch to fit the 1080p virtual monitor, at last it fit to 720p under the handheld mode.

    So, what I want is attempt to change the virtual monitor's resolution (which I formerly refered as native resolution), to avoid the non-sense stretching then I can finally get rid of heavily tampered pixel (became odd-shaped by multiple linear nearest linear nearest filter) and enjoy my 2D adventure games in a comfortable pixel-to-pixel experience under handheld mode.

    If the retroarch could be less buggy, for the native resolution sake I would better use retroarch though.

    If you still not get my point, please do not comment on me in the topic furthermore.

    Edit: I might not sober at that time while I was just getting up, if I brought you anythng unpleasant, I apologize for that.
     
    Last edited by cai_miao, Jul 14, 2020
  15. Instandhaltung

    Instandhaltung I feel it. I feel the cosmos!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah, I just wanted to be close to 720p. To be honest, I never saw "heavily tampered", "odd-shaped" pixels due to up-/downscaling.:blink:
     
  16. Bluer

    Bluer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Poland
    I have a question about GTA LCS (.iso USA), is there any way to reduce stutter when driving (probably from loading assets)?
     
  17. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,037
    Country:
    Japan
    The GLES2 version has to be used to reduce the stutter in GTA. It's basically the only reason that build exists - GTA stutter.
     
  18. Bluer

    Bluer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Poland
    Yeah, I use GLES2 version of the emulator, but there is still some hiccups in GTA LCS, where the game stops for half a second or less, and that annoys me, so I tried to ask here for help. High OC does not change much.
     
  19. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    726
    Country:
    Russia
    Its the best you can get. Without GLES2 version the hiccups are a lot longer and much more annoying. But using GLES2 its more than playable (at lest for me). I've completed half of GTA VCS and small hiccups related to assets loading didn't bother me almost at all. Also there's a great cheat for gta that binds camera to right stick, i highly recommend it. 60 fps cheat is also good but i personally find it more comfortable playing with stable 30 rather than having constant fluctuations from 30 to 60 cause you just can't get stable 60 all the time sadly.
     
    Last edited by bad361, Aug 3, 2020
    mattyxarope and Bluer like this.
  20. Latyana

    Latyana GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    552
    Country:
    United States
    what does it mean by standalone?? and how would i play games on this?? i aint seen any games in it. im confused.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Standalone, PPSSPP, Switch