1. jjjexorcist

    jjjexorcist Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Thailand
    How to fix this graphic?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. aishill

    aishill Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Slovenia
    get to the menu and look for the shaders. I think you need to change the shader preset back to linear(normal)
     
  3. icefox

    icefox Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    no idea. working alright for many including me.
    you've enabled scan lines. disable shaders
     
  4. Elalexyzoner

    Elalexyzoner Alex95
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Mexico
    I unconsciously updated to 8.0.1 FW, now the overclock option doesn't work, any way to fix this? thanks!
     
  5. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5,629
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use sys-clk sysmodule to overclock until retroarch is updated.
     
  6. Bluer

    Bluer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Poland
    Guess I need to find an USA version, thanks for info ;)
     
  7. Drwho0894

    Drwho0894 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Working full speed with me so far with the HD retexture.
    https://streamable.com/hhdr1
    Did the joystick change fine and then mapped L and R to the right analogue so I can control the camera with the right stick
    (Sorry switch doesnt capture sound for some reason, but sound is on)
     
    Bedel likes this.
  8. satel
    This message by satel has been removed from public view by Joe88, Apr 27, 2019, Reason: Off topic bickering.
    Apr 25, 2019 Show
  9. EmulateLife
    This message by EmulateLife has been removed from public view by Joe88, Apr 27, 2019, Reason: Off topic bickering.
    Apr 25, 2019 Show
  10. satel
    This message by satel has been removed from public view by Joe88, Apr 27, 2019, Reason: Off topic bickering.
    Apr 25, 2019 Show
  11. Techjunky90
    This message by Techjunky90 has been removed from public view by Joe88, Apr 27, 2019, Reason: Off topic bickering.
    Apr 26, 2019 Show
  12. satel
    This message by satel has been removed from public view by Joe88, Apr 27, 2019, Reason: Off topic bickering.
    Apr 26, 2019 Show
  13. omegakun

    omegakun Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Brazil
    I've tested and its working very good, my specs:

    Switch on 7.0.1
    Atmosphere 0.8.7

    Using "title redirection", to load RetroArch, so i load PPSSPP Core, and play game in *.ISO format.

    Aditional Notes:

    clock at 1224 MHZ
    Using Cheats.
    After Load Game, opened quick --- Options --- CPU Core --- IR interpreter
    Castlevania - The Dracula x Chronicles is working perfect.

    Remember:
    in first release, ReadMe inside *.7z helped me a lot, every settings in PPSSPP Core, after change should save and restart RetroArch completely, real time settings change not working, just overclock.
     
  14. gameplayswitch

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I just realized you had to launch by holding R on a GAME not ALBUM to launch RetroArch, and I got something to finally load. And 4.1 FW works!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 26, 2019
  15. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    Holding R on album doesn't give you any benefits. You have to hold R on a game i.e. Mario Odyssey that gives you the extra ram and it will take you to the Album there you launch Retroarch.
     
  16. gameplayswitch

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2019
  17. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know exactly what that nx-hbloader is so I can't say. Title redirection isn't used any more both Atmosphere and sxos use holding R on a switch game now unless you have an older version of Atmosphere.

    Regardless if it's not necessary you could just do the holding R on a game to make sure it only takes 2 seconds. Only have to do it once per boot to get the extra ram.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2019
  18. gameplayswitch

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    OK that fixed it!
    Hold R on a game instead of Album. Never even knew about it in the first place. This should be put in bold on the first post.
     
    EmulateLife likes this.
  19. TimeDevouncer

    TimeDevouncer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Spain
    I have a little problem with Persona 3 portable, whenever I go to save or load, I'll get the background of the save screen but no save slots or any form of information. I'll get the music playing, shoot, I can even back out of the "menu". But for some reason it just doesn't show anything.

    I try disabling speedhacks with no luck, any idea?

    Thanks!:shy:
     
  20. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,024
    Country:
    Not only do you get full ram by holding R. If you hold R on a title that allows video recording you're homebrew can be recorded too!
     
    Rahkeesh likes this.
  21. NeoSlyde

    NeoSlyde Let us start the game
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,894
    Country:
    France
    i've added the 60 fps cheat file and it still locked at 30 fps...
     
  22. Arithmatics

    Arithmatics I'll be holding on to you. ;}
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Do you mind teaching me how to apply the HD retexture? It looks amazing!
     
  23. sorabora

    sorabora GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    242
    Country:
    United States
    This is also the case if you launch the Homebrew Menu (hbmenu) .nsp from the Switch's main menu. No sound though.
     
  24. aerios169

    aerios169 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    595
    Country:
    Mexico
    Uhmm Is save normal suport ?
     
  25. Drwho0894

    Drwho0894 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats Simple. Go to retroarch/cores/savefiles/PSP Then make a folder called "TEXTURES" open that new folder and then create a folder called "ULJM05775" Assuming you have final mix version with the eng translation. Then place the HD files in there. Aka the folders labelled: Command Board, compatibility etc etc etc. Then just enable the option in the PPSSPP quick menu settings.
    [​IMG]

    For DLC in the same "PSP" folder create a folder called "GAME" and put the DLC in there.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2019
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Release, PPSSPP, Switch