Homebrew PPSE-DS r10 issues

VoltManEXE

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
99
Trophies
0
XP
236
Country
United States
I tried using PPSE-DS r10 on my AR DSi, and it loads just fine. The problem is, it wont recognize my saves, no matter what. The saves are in .duc format. I tried it with platinum and pearl, both didnt work. I didn't try it on diamond, but it obviously has something to do with the fact i'm not using a flashcart. (and don't just say that I have to go out and buy one, because I'm waiting for a certain one to be released
tongue.gif
)
Anyway, I already patched it for Games 'n Music, and I even tried it without patching. If I don't patch it, I can't even use it. Is there a way to load the saves and use it in an AR DSi?
 

jurassicplayer

Completionist Themer
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
4,453
Trophies
0
Location
Pantsuland
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,997
Country
United States
I think PPSEDS only recognizes .sav format. So you would have to have internet access and a computer to convert the save file...unless there is a save file converter homebrew (I've never heard of one)...Maybe you could upload your save to an online sav converter like Shunyweb via a DS browser...but I've never tried it before.
 

Xenon++

Taiju Yamada
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2009
Messages
1,394
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
107
Country
jurassicplayer said:
unless there is a save file converter homebrew (I've never heard of one)...

Untested converter here:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/jtnzndommiv/ductosav.7z Use link below
Don't blame me if your SD goes wrong.

How to use:
Press "R" on duc file.
This is hacked hbmenu, so A button won't work.
 

VoltManEXE

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
99
Trophies
0
XP
236
Country
United States
I used it, and it crashes when I press R.
I did have to patch it though, otherwise it wouldn't work. I did try other converters, but they just wouldn't work.
Do you know which save format is needed for PPSE or PPSE-DS?
Thats basically all i'm trying to do here.
 

basher11

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
4,385
Trophies
0
XP
511
Country
United States
VoltManEXE said:
I used it, and it crashes when I press R.
I did have to patch it though, otherwise it wouldn't work. I did try other converters, but they just wouldn't work.
Do you know which save format is needed for PPSE or PPSE-DS?
Thats basically all i'm trying to do here.

.sav format.

shuny's web converter should do the trick.
 

VoltManEXE

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 16, 2010
Messages
99
Trophies
0
XP
236
Country
United States
basher11 said:
VoltManEXE said:
I used it, and it crashes when I press R.
I did have to patch it though, otherwise it wouldn't work. I did try other converters, but they just wouldn't work.
Do you know which save format is needed for PPSE or PPSE-DS?
Thats basically all i'm trying to do here.

.sav format.

shuny's web converter should do the trick.
Well, I did try that, and there are like 5 different .sav formats. I don't know which one to choose.
 

basher11

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
4,385
Trophies
0
XP
511
Country
United States
VoltManEXE said:
basher11 said:
VoltManEXE said:
I used it, and it crashes when I press R.
I did have to patch it though, otherwise it wouldn't work. I did try other converters, but they just wouldn't work.
Do you know which save format is needed for PPSE or PPSE-DS?
Thats basically all i'm trying to do here.

.sav format.

shuny's web converter should do the trick.
Well, I did try that, and there are like 5 different .sav formats. I don't know which one to choose.

try the one that says r4
 

basher11

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
4,385
Trophies
0
XP
511
Country
United States
Xenon++ said:
Very sorry, but I have tested and found a beginner's mistake.
This version confirmed to work:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/tjzgzzmmk3z/ductosav.7z

#A button works for directory, but for duc please use R.

Well, here is another question - why PPSEDS won't recongnize 1MB save (plat) "in default"?

PPSE checks 512 savs.

just choose show all.
 

Chase-san

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
166
Trophies
0
Website
www.csdgn.org
XP
195
Country
United States
Save format is the RAW save format. That means the way the cart saves it to its backup memory. This happens to be used by most carts (only freak companies use special formats, bleh).

As for 1mb saves, I have already done my rant on that today. But yeah, it only checks 512 kb saves, since that is the only size they should ever be. I added the toggle due to popular request.

EDIT: actually, they can be 256 kb too, but this only occurs on the first save. (soon as you save for the second time it is 512 kb)
 

gameguy95

Needs More Furries!
Banned
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
1,119
Trophies
0
Location
Furrytown
Website
Visit site
XP
72
Country
United States
^2 things:
1) pokemon HGSS is supposed to be 1MB (1024Kb)
2) apparently, it checks all 512kb files because i had a .bak file on my r4 (save backup) and it showed. maybe that is because .bak is just a renamed .sav ?_?
 

Porobu

Gbatemps Shiny Latias
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
1,042
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
402
Country
gameguy95 said:
^2 things:
1) pokemon HGSS is supposed to be 1MB (1024Kb)
2) apparently, it checks all 512kb files because i had a .bak file on my r4 (save backup) and it showed. maybe that is because .bak is just a renamed .sav ?_?
All pokemon games have ONLY 512kb of memory for saving
 

basher11

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
4,385
Trophies
0
XP
511
Country
United States
Porobu said:
gameguy95 said:
^2 things:
1) pokemon HGSS is supposed to be 1MB (1024Kb)
2) apparently, it checks all 512kb files because i had a .bak file on my r4 (save backup) and it showed. maybe that is because .bak is just a renamed .sav ?_?
All pokemon games have ONLY 512kb of memory for saving

and another for backup.

which equals.... 1MB
 

gameguy95

Needs More Furries!
Banned
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
1,119
Trophies
0
Location
Furrytown
Website
Visit site
XP
72
Country
United States
basher11 said:
Porobu said:
gameguy95 said:
^2 things:
1) pokemon HGSS is supposed to be 1MB (1024Kb)
2) apparently, it checks all 512kb files because i had a .bak file on my r4 (save backup) and it showed. maybe that is because .bak is just a renamed .sav ?_?
All pokemon games have ONLY 512kb of memory for saving

and another for backup.

which equals.... 1MB
yes. that explains why whenever it gets corrupted, it wants to restart: i have a 512kb sav from PPSE for the computer.

just a hint: if your sav gets corrupted and it blue screens, turn it off before it can delete the save file, restart your DS and go into PPSEDS, edit a random thing, save, load your game again
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if only you could encode the backup in your DNA and carry it with you
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    In 20 years we'll probably have micro sd cards implants in our heads
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    microsd?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I'd be okay with getting my brain taken out and replaced with one as long as its not intel or apple
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    shiet get on with the time grampa, we're using picoSD now
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Only the most important humans will have nvme installed in their head
  • _Shimon @ _Shimon:
    oh shit this exists
  • Arras @ Arras:
    wait this is where the shoutbox went?
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    What are everyone's
    thoughts on gpu prices atm?
  • Arras @ Arras:
    high
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    lol yes they are high, mate of mine just got a 1080 for $700 AUD
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    second hand which is nuts as when the 3070 came out here that's how much it was new at the time
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I
    f you have tech that can decently run games don't buy anything yet wait a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    I just got a core build upgrade, minus gpu due to price, will be running my GTX780 until I can afford an upgrade
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Prices are up because of bots and
    shortages it'll die down with a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    Yeah I imagine there will be a short period where prices are low then the next series will come out and low and behold have high prices again
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Today's games look just fine at 1080 with decent 60fos unless you have disposable income it's not really worth it
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Probably won't be that long until theirs 4k capable apus around $400
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    And I'm here stuck with my 3800X (though I need to plan if I want to upgrade to a 5900X) and an RX 5700 (XT BIOS).
  • p1ngpong @ p1ngpong:
    DEAD
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    ALIVE
  • Slluxx @ Slluxx:
    oh wow, chat available from any where, nice
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    Are scalpers still scalping PS5s? If no, might plan on getting one soonish.
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Glad I got my 3080 at retail price
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Weird got a reCaptcha check by
    refreshing the page
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Weird got a reCaptcha check by refreshing the page