Possibly a full brick

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Gfer, Apr 20, 2010.

Apr 20, 2010

Possibly a full brick by Gfer at 11:34 PM (1,299 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Gfer
    OP

    Newcomer Gfer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Hello, so the other day I was getting back into updating some of the custom cIOS that I run. I decided that it would be a good idea to start from scratch, so I followed this guide, http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/other-stuff/virgin, step-by-step. I was running cIOS249 rev 17 and hermes 222/223 v4 cIOS at the time. At one point it tells me to delete every IOS above 200 except for IOS249. So I did that, everything is working fine this far. I get to step 4.2 and follow everything through according to the exceptions listed on step 4.2, installing all of the wads the NUS autodownloader downloaded for me including the system menu. Which was 4.1E. I get to step 5 and delete the non stubbed IOS249 in anytitledeleter, there was only one there so I deleted it. This might have been the cIOS249 in hindsight. Anyway, at step 6 I tried to boot into NANDCleaner, the wii froze. I tried rebooting it but it just booted to a black screen and that's where I am at right now.

    So yeah. Is there any way I can unbrick it? If possible, how do I install the system meny and everything so that I can start from scratch? I do have a modchip, I'm not sure which one though, it came with an infectus usb programmer.

    I read the stickys but they didn't really help me a lot.

    EDIT: Just found out that I am using a Argon solderless modchip. Looked up my order confirmation where I bought it. Doesn't say anything about any make or model though.
     
  2. toejam316

    Member toejam316 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Did you install IOS60? If so, which version?
    It's quite possible that you installed system menu 4.1 without installing a non-stubbed IOS60 first, resulting in your brick.
    If you have Bootmii, you could probably use that to boot a homebrew app to install IOS60, as it's an officially signed WAD it shouldn't caused any problems being installed from a non-trucha IOS.

    Failing that, your chip, is it an Argon or an Argon9? If it's an Argon, you can use a game like Brawl or Galaxy to trigger the Smash Stack exploit, or since you're running System Menu 4.1E, you may be able to update off it (I'm not sure if you're able to or not).

    But, once you get into some homebrew, try installing IOS 60 and 4.1 again - that should get you booting into the System Menu. After that, I'm not sure what you'd need to do to check for damage, but install priiloader and BootMii (IOS or Boot2) right away and make a NAND backup.

    Also, make a NAND backup now if you can, just in case you trash it even more then it already is.
     
  3. Assassination

    Member Assassination 暗殺者Lv25

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    ァル城
    Country:
    Japan
    Use bootmii...or go to wad manager(access of priiloader)and install ios60
     
  4. Gfer
    OP

    Newcomer Gfer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    I don't have bootmii, yes I know, it's stupid. I installed IOS60 from the wad, nothing else. There were two IOS60 files one stub which was v6400 and one that wasn't stubbed which was v6174. I do have brawl, but it's the NTSC version. I believe I have an Argon chip, not Argon9. How would I go about using the Smash Stack exploit? Exactly how do I "install" IOS60? What apps do I use? Right now I have the wad files of all the IOSs I need.

    I can't really boot anything on it right now. All I get is a black screen when I boot it, no health screen, nothing.
     
  5. Gfer
    OP

    Newcomer Gfer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Ah ok, I bought in in april 2008, does that qualify as an older model? Doesn't really matter, Wiis are relatively cheap nowadays anyway.
     
  6. Assassination

    Member Assassination 暗殺者Lv25

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    ァル城
    Country:
    Japan
    Yes i think so...Wii's are cheap but the new wii's contain the new D3-2 drive.
     
  7. Gfer
    OP

    Newcomer Gfer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    I believe my Wii has the D2C chipset if that helps.
     
  8. Assassination

    Member Assassination 暗殺者Lv25

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    ァル城
    Country:
    Japan
    Yes...So you have bootmii or priiloader installed?
     
  9. Gfer
    OP

    Newcomer Gfer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    No, I don't.
     
  10. Assassination

    Member Assassination 暗殺者Lv25

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    ァル城
    Country:
    Japan
    hmm. u messed up pretty bad....ok do you have a modchip/Cioscorp installed in ur wii?
     
  11. Gfer
    OP

    Newcomer Gfer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Umm.. yes. An Argon solderless chip. Did you not read what I had written earlier? [​IMG]
     
  12. Assassination

    Member Assassination 暗殺者Lv25

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    ァル城
    Country:
    Japan
    oh missed that part lol. Well try savemefrii and get into recovery mode then you try an autoboot disc......I need to find the link lol
     
  13. Gfer
    OP

    Newcomer Gfer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    I'm gonna need a second opinion on that as I don't have a gamecube controller. Will I be able to go into recovery mode in the state my Wii is in?
     
  14. Assassination

    Member Assassination 暗殺者Lv25

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    ァル城
    Country:
    Japan
    awww man you need a gamecube controller...Yes you can get into recovery mode but in order to get there you need the gc controller.
     
  15. Gfer
    OP

    Newcomer Gfer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    I need more specific instructions, what do I do after it's in recovery mode?
     

Share This Page