Possible to make a savemii dongle?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sylux92, Jan 12, 2009.

Jan 12, 2009
  1. sylux92
    OP

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Would it be possible to make a savemii dongle with your own gamecube memory chip? Could the software from the dongle be dumped and written to a memory card?
     
  2. Zeek03

    Member Zeek03 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I think there is a little bit more than that. It's hardware based.
     
  3. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    You could make a dongle that sends the same single as all four gc buttons pressed at once.
    Don't know how but it should be cheaper than building a savemii afaik.
     
  4. sylux92
    OP

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    How much memory would that take? Would the gamecube memory chips hold that much data?
     
  5. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Take the gc controller apart and right beside the 4 directional pad you will see the connector for it, its black and has legs that can be soldered i can't really explain what it looks like, But i just covered it in solder than put the controller back together, It was a crapy controller by the way, now when i stick it in, It automatically boots to recovery without hitting any keys, I guess thats what your asking for?

    This craps out your Controller by the way.lol
     
  6. slaphappygamer

    Member slaphappygamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    now that we can hold reset on the wii to get into a recovery mode. there is no need for this. SALES ARE DOWN!!! [​IMG]
     
  7. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    i dont even have to hold reset, i just stick in a Autoboot Disc for recovery,
    I guess you preloader installed:)
     
  8. slaphappygamer

    Member slaphappygamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    well, i guess it depends if you have a chip or not. either i think that savemii/savemiifrii is ousted now.

    yes, i do have preloader installed. [​IMG]
     
  9. m-tek

    Member m-tek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Hows does the holding reset work?? What requirements are needed for this??
     
  10. sylux92
    OP

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    I believe holding reset is a feature of preloader. It automatically loads the HBC on boot. Holding reset will go to the config screen and allow you to choose something else to boot (someone correct me if I'm wrong). So if a bad wad causes a banner brick, you can boot the HBC and wad manager and remove the bad wad.
     
  11. slaphappygamer

    Member slaphappygamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    install preloader 0.25. check the thread.
     

Share This Page