Possible to get a CFG USB Loader wad?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Aijelsop, Jan 10, 2011.

Jan 10, 2011
  1. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I have CFG USB Loader ON MY USB. Can I get a wad to go to my CFG USB Loader? If so can you give me the wad?
     
  2. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
  3. Fedex14

    Member Fedex14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Argentina
    yes but remember with a forwarder you will still need the .dol on your SD card.

    The other option is installing the app on your wii memory but i dont recommend it.
     
  4. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You can forward to a .dol on sd or usb, not just sd
     
  5. Fedex14

    Member Fedex14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Argentina

    yes I know but it's the same concept, you still need the .dol file
     
  6. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    eh..yes that's the pint of the thing....what are you trying to say?

    Anyway, I think he means the forwarder channel.
    you can download it with modmii. Look at the backuploading sticky's.
     
  7. carlitosbob

    Newcomer carlitosbob Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I have one, it acts as both a forwarder, and a full channel. forwarding is helpful when you update CFG to the latest. I think the version it runs natively is V56b it wont be able to save settings, or covers without the SD card with the .dol anyways. but I guess it'll get the job done. you'll have to choose what drive to mount each time you start it up too.

    but I guess it'll work in a pinch
     

Share This Page