Portrait of Ruin

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Firemonkey, May 26, 2010.

May 26, 2010

Portrait of Ruin by Firemonkey at 9:27 PM (1,967 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Firemonkey
    OP

    Newcomer Firemonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Just kind of curious, did anyone get Portrait of Ruin to work with their SC2 using patched mode? It works for me until I to access the start menu. Once I try, I get a pure black screen on the bottom one, but the music still plays... It works in clean mode, but just wondering if someone got it to work in patched mode.
     
  2. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    No reason it shouldn't work, really. Try downloading your ROM from a different source.
     
  3. Firemonkey
    OP

    Newcomer Firemonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Hm it's worth a shot. Using a nonpatched version shouldn't make a difference, right?
     
  4. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    What did you patch it for, maybe?
     
  5. Firemonkey
    OP

    Newcomer Firemonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't patch it, but I remember having to change a couple bytes here and there with a hex editor to get it to work on my R4...
     
  6. Firemonkey
    OP

    Newcomer Firemonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting, just loaded up a different version of the game and looks like it works fine for now.

    Edit: Er actually it just froze on me, from just walking. I'll try it again.

    Edit2: And so I freeze again with the start menu. Not too sure what's with this game...
     
  7. Firemonkey
    OP

    Newcomer Firemonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    With persistence, I managed to get to the first painting. Not too sure what causes the freezing. Oh well. Still playable.
     
  8. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I know the USA one was working just fine for me but I haven't pushed it very far. Just into the game playing mode and such.
     
  9. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah i know what the problem is proly, i got this too when the game was just released..

    i had a M3 lite perfect and an SD card of the brand uh.. sandisc i think.
    and when i played teh game, i would random freese at parts when you like, switch from screen to screen or press ''talk'' option when you pause the game.

    Turned out the problem is the SD card brand when you use certain flash cards... i know Kingston cards would work, but they had to be 1 GB in size, not bigger if i remember correctly...

    though this problem doesnt exist on lots of cards brought out today such as acekart and a few others..



    So short awnser, your SD card is too slow in reading and writing, pick up a faster one.
     
  10. Firemonkey
    OP

    Newcomer Firemonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Eh. I guess that could be the problem. i got a 4 gb Kingston card from shoptemp with my SC2, which could be the problem.
     
  11. jos7960

    Member jos7960 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Not really true.

    I struggled a lot with this game. It turns out that not even all 1GB card play the game correctly. It's a bit of an hit and miss game.
    I could tell you about all my attempts with different storage capacity and classes but I recommend you get a microSD from Dealextreme.
    Apparently cards from that region are different than the cards you buy here.

    http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.2396
    This one has never failed to play the game correctly, and i bought quite a few of them.
    It will take a long time to get to your house but it's worth the wait.

    You can also choose to patch the game to remove some music. Supposedly that helps with the freezing on slower cards.
     
  12. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands

    My mistake it wasnt the 1GB cap of kingston, it was 2GB cap that would work.

    anyhoo what kind of flash card are you using then? i have a diffrent HDSD card too, but the Acekart fix the random blackout issue, just for old flash cards you need a kignston 2GB one ^-^
     
  13. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Misunderstood probably by my blunt way of explaining, the brand or type of sd card does NOT matter on a newer type of NDSFlashcard, just for older models it matters, i think m3 and r4 and ssd card or whatever its called have that problem with the card being to slow, but cards that came out recently like Acekart and all the newer models it does NOT matter what Micro SD card you use because all newer NDS-flash cards have a fast reading something in it xD

    sooo i repeat the brand of sd card only matters on OLD NDS-flash cards.. on newer it does not matter, hence why his 4GB kingston also works
     
  14. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    ^ This is not entirely true. I have an R4 SDHC and Acekard 2i, and both carts have slowdowns in certain games with the same micro SD card. Mostly Metal Slug 7, ACWW and Nanostray. And Castlevania PoR used to freeze on both. However AKAIO 1.5 has introduced a special patch which fixed the freezes altogether on PoR, so I could play and finish the game. I'm not sure if Team SC have included this patch into their kernel, but it would seem they didn't. That's really bad for such an advanced flashcart.
     
  15. Firemonkey
    OP

    Newcomer Firemonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Meh... then I really can't figure out the cause. I'll probably just end up sucking it up and just deal with the freezing. Save state almost every other min or so...
     

Share This Page