Popsloader?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by gaehentohn, Jul 8, 2009.

Jul 8, 2009

Popsloader? by gaehentohn at 11:51 PM (737 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. gaehentohn
    OP

    Newcomer gaehentohn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    I've been having trouble playing PSX games, (specificly FFIX). When I choose new game it gives me a blank screen.
    I think I can overcome this with Popsloader, but how to I get/intstall/use it?

    I'm using a PSP 3000 with Cfwe 3.51
    Thanks.
     
  2. OtakuGamerZ

    Member OtakuGamerZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem on FFVII. Game loads fine but when I choose new game the psp won't load or exit the game so I have to take out the battery to turn it off.
     
  3. GentleFist

    GentleFist Newbie

    been a long time since i did that~~
    but i remember it was easy

    when i did that i had a readme with it with steps
    something like just copy over and the important part was that u have to copy the se plugins file too and if theres already a txt open it up and add the new things
    somethin like that~~

    and the version has to be right

    woah and i didnt knew 3000 is hacked already

    i wonder why u have 3.51 there are tons of tutorials on the newer ones and they are supposed to be better i think
     
  4. gaehentohn
    OP

    Newcomer gaehentohn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm not aware of any.
    Could you link me.

    But still, Popsloader information would be greatly appreciated.
     
  5. GentleFist

    GentleFist Newbie

  6. gaehentohn
    OP

    Newcomer gaehentohn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    Sounds easy enough, but how do I enable plugins in CFWe?

    I put them in the 'seplugins' on root, but whenever I access plugins from Cwfe > Settings > Plugins it says 'no plugins dectected'. Do I need them in a different folder?
     
  7. GentleFist

    GentleFist Newbie

    i think it was holding r while starting up, then theres a menu where u can do that
    and u shouldnt mess with things you dont know about in that menu

    as far as i remember you only have to copy the se files, and the popsloader version must be compatible to ur fw
     

Share This Page