Polling option doesn't work for me

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by DigitalDeviant, Aug 20, 2010.

Aug 20, 2010
  1. DigitalDeviant
    OP

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    Hi there, can anyone explain why I can't make polls here on gbatemp.

    Is it due to my ranking? or what?

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. monkat

    Banned monkat I'd like to see you TRY to ban me. (Should I try?.

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,268
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I think anyone can - just make a new topic, and (I think) between the Topic Name and Body (Post) there will be a polling option.

    If it's not working...you're doing it wrong. But don't feel bad - the only time I've tried, I did it wrong too.
     
  3. Frost>>&gt

    Newcomer Frost>>&gt Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I think I heard you had to ask the mods [​IMG] Never worked for me either, need to make it easier maybe.
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Moved to Site Discussions.

    The Poll options should be right here when using full edit on the first post (The Topic Details stuff doesn't show for you):
    [​IMG]

    There should be no requirement in rank/posts to make polls.
     

Share This Page