Pokemon white/Black SDHC patch

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by LightyKD, Mar 10, 2011.

Mar 10, 2011
  1. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    It's just like what the title says. Does anyone know where I can find an SDHC patch for Pokemon White. I have a working AP patched rom but I dont want to have to keep switching SD cards just to play this game [​IMG]
     
  2. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    WHAT? What did you just say?!
     
  3. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm looking for a SDHC card patch for Pokemon White/Black. I hve the game running on my 2gb SD card but my 8GB SDHC card (that I keep everything Acekard related on) keeps having loading issues and that's after I formatted the card.
     
  4. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    Is it just with Pokemon or other games as well? Are you running 1.8.6 or 1.8.6a?
     
  5. rody2k6

    Member rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    my SD Card is a 4GB HC - and it runs fine

    I use AKAIO 1.8.6a and Pokemon Black - clean version ROM

    and AP turned off in my Ak2i - I get EXP after every fight and etc, no bugs/problems on my side yet.
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    There is no such thing. You need to run AKAIO 1.8.6a on a clean ROM and see how that works. You can also try disabling things like soft-reset or AAP to see if that might fix things on a clean ROM.
     
  7. skulkid

    Newcomer skulkid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi LightyKD, i have the same problem m8

    it works on my 2x 4gb cards but not my 8gb, some say its the micro sd card controller.

    nokia 4gb class4 = working
    sandisk 4gb class2 = working
    sandisk 8gb class4 = not-working

    but ive been told some 8gb cards work fine
     
  8. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Mine is an 8GB NexxTech MicroSD class 4. I haven't had a single issue.
     
  9. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    OK Ill go get a clean rom. Right now I was using a patched rom on my 2gb card
     
  10. skulkid

    Newcomer skulkid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i used a clean rom and it still wouldnt load. ive tried it with both loaders as well.
    even a reformat and still no luck, it just will not load with that sd card.

    works fine on my friends 8gb kingston card.

    it works fine with every other game ive tried.
     
  11. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried a clean rom. My Sandisk 8gb card hates this game... bummer [​IMG]
     
  12. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you disable AAP for the ROM or in the system settings or Pokemon will fail to load
     
  13. Cyphox

    Newcomer Cyphox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Germany
    works fine with aap enabled here.

    only problem i had was because i trimmed the roms. dont do that, all you'll get are two whitescreens.
     
  14. OmarGudnyz

    Newcomer OmarGudnyz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I had to reformat my SDHC card with Panasonic Reformatter before mine would work... Even with the updated loaders... I tried a quick format using Windows, no luck...Tried a full format with Windows, no luck... Panasonic Reformatter did the trick though... Loads my games faster again and loads a Clean Pokémon Black/White just fine... heck even ran the patched ones smoothly... But the Clean rom works great... But I bought the official game for the added DSi features (as I don't have the CycloDs iEvo, or whatever it is) and the fact that the AceKard2i doesn't have the Infrared Transfer Ability thing going for it...
     
  15. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I figured out what was wrong. After formatting my card, it seems that AKAIO and MenuDo do not want to work together. Every time I stick the MenuDo version of "akmenu4.nds" on my card, none of my games load properly. Oh well, it was fun having MenuDo while it lasted [​IMG]
     

Share This Page