Pokemon Platinum (U)

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by klideklown, Mar 19, 2009.

Mar 19, 2009

Pokemon Platinum (U) by klideklown at 1:19 AM (3,516 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. klideklown
    OP

    Newcomer klideklown Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Downloaded Platinum and I can't get it to boot.. Just goes to that Blue and White screen telling me "The save data could not be accessed

    Please turn the power off and reinsert the DS Game Card"

    I've gotten that same file to work with No$GBA, just don't know what im doing wrong with the DS-X...
     
  2. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
  3. klideklown
    OP

    Newcomer klideklown Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Not Helpfull. Funny.. But Not helpfull [​IMG]
     
  4. Zyenet

    Member Zyenet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, it may be the only fix. I'm not sure how often the DS-X team releases firmware updates (if at all, heh [​IMG]), but you might need to get a new cart. There's no piracy protection, so that's not the issue.
     
  5. klideklown
    OP

    Newcomer klideklown Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I know, the team Ditched the project back in July 08... And I wouldn't know where, let alone what to get [​IMG] I was tricked into buying this POS in the first place.. Although I only got it for 20 bucks... USD

    Edit:
    I don't know if this helps, I know they're somewhat the same, but I got Diamond and Pearl fully functional working.. Thats the thing that has me purp-lexed.. Cause aren't they all basiaclly the same...?
     
  6. Zyenet

    Member Zyenet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    The ROM is double the size of DP, so no. [​IMG] Also, some of the code as been altered (which is why DP saves don't work...data is stored in different locations). This probably won't work, but try making a save with NO$GBA, and converting it to your format with Shuny's Converter: http://www.shunyweb.info and copy the save to your cart.
     
  7. klideklown
    OP

    Newcomer klideklown Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't hurt to try.. I'll get right on that and update this post in a few!
    Edit:
    Update! I did it in No$GBA And saved right at the TV monitor... Converted it with Shuny Threw it in - AND... Same stupid problem. =(
     
  8. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Open the save file in a hex editor and fill with with 512 kilobytes of 0's.
     
  9. klideklown
    OP

    Newcomer klideklown Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    The file is already 512 KB in size without using a hex editor.
    Although, I've noticed that the SAV file's size changed to 5.23kb after letting attempting to boot it and restarting it as it does its EEPROM Save .... Don't know what that means.
    Nobody has any other ideas? I find that hard to believe.
     
  10. klideklown
    OP

    Newcomer klideklown Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Fix'd in two ways.
    First way : Bought an R4... Just because I had some extra cash.
    Second Way : Apparetnly the ARM7 File was corrupted(Probally frm a bad download) so I found a new one that actually worked.. [​IMG] So its working on both cards Flawlessly.. ( I hope )
     
  11. Shrander

    Newcomer Shrander Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, default save type is for the 1mb file, need to change it by arm7 patching it.
    I think the one from Metroid Prime hunters should work, can't remember, I've had this file too long to remember which game it's from, but it's 162kb. Usually files that are 156kb need to be patched.

    Edit: Nevermind, freezes at title screen.
     
  12. DukeZero

    Newcomer DukeZero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What arm7 did you use to get it to work on the DS-X? The ones I tried all work perfectly until you reboot and try to load your saved game, it simply freezes after you press start on the title screen.
     
  13. sumguy

    Newcomer sumguy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    My nephew came by today asking for this game. He has the 4 Gb dsX, I used the Max Crass method to patch the US version of platinum and he hasn't come back to nag about it again, so I'm assuming he has not had any problems so far (he lives just down the street so coming down to ask his uncle is just a short walk)
     

Share This Page