Pokemon Platinum needs bigger save file?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Ericthegreat, Mar 19, 2009.

Mar 19, 2009
  1. Ericthegreat
    OP

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    I remember there when Pokemon Platinum came out in Japan people were saying you needed to create a bigger save file then flashcards make or later in the game your file will be corrupt, is that still true? Have any flashcards fixed that (Cyclods ect)
     
  2. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well i am playing paltinuim and I got no problems with it.

    Plus I have played it on the Edge card with no problem.
     
  3. Ericthegreat
    OP

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Yes but I've heard the save will get corrupted later in the game if you dont add to your current save /use a bigger save
     
  4. Fairytale

    Newcomer Fairytale Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Germany
    This
    I've heard from a friend of a friend of a friend which's dads cousin's wife son works for a friend which has a friend who's dad works for nintendo
    shit is almost always that. shit.
    especially if a game comes new out there a thousands of those random maggots running around spouting bullshit info.
     
  5. .Darky

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    First time I played the ROM with my R4 the save file got corrupted, I could no longer save my game...well it probably happened because I used PokeSav, but I doubt it.

    So yeah, probably it needs a bigger save file.
     
  6. shaaynn

    Member shaaynn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah.
    my save game keeps getting corrupted.
    luckily i ALWAYS save twice.
     
  7. GaciX 69

    Newcomer GaciX 69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Santiago de Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    I just tried with a M3DS Real with Sakura 1.34 and a R4 PRO with the latest official firmware, both of them didn't have any problems, so I think that the save issue is fixed in all flashcards now...
     

Share This Page