Pokemon Platinum and framerate issues

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Trygle12, Apr 10, 2009.

Apr 10, 2009
  1. Trygle12
    OP

    Newcomer Trygle12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Am i the only one experiencing slight slowdown on the more intricate areas(cities mainly) in Platinum?
    I am using an Acekard 2.1 version with a 2GB Japanese Kingston card.

    Is the item menu supposed to be so daggone slow?



    EDIT: I remember it being fairly slow in Diamond and Pearl as well... I was playing JP PLatinum for a while though, so I probably grew accustomed to the item scroll speed.
    Still, I was under the impression that it would have gotten fixed by now, [​IMG]
    Then again, I did play Pearl on an R4.

    Even if it didn't get fixed, I don't know anyone that has a copy of Platinum to compare to.
     


  2. LordLandon

    Newcomer LordLandon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    No, you aren't the only one - there is a very slight slowdown compared to my real copy of diamond.
     
  3. xiaoset

    Newcomer xiaoset Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    I just ordered this AceKard 2.1, how noticeable is the slowdown..?
     
  4. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Noticeable, when you are in a city the graphics are laggy and slow. And scrolling through your bag is also unbearably slow, but the game is still playable.
     
  5. xiaoset

    Newcomer xiaoset Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada

    Hmm, odd, seeing as how my DSTT works flawlessly (minus the save corruption erase bullcrap) and it's a budget card, AceKard 2.1 is budget but much better
     
  6. rObOu

    Newcomer rObOu Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    France
    I have the same problem, i used to play Pokémon Platinum on my M3 Real, and when I bought the Acekard 2i and played Pokémon on it, i noticed that the menu was slightly slower and the loadings (while entering into a house for example) were a bit longer.
    I compared the game simultaneously on the M3 Real and AK2i (I have 2 DS), and I was right, the game took approximatively 30% more time to go from the top to the bottom of the items menu on the AK2i.

    The game stays playable but it's not as smooth as it should be. Maybe it can be fixed?

    I have a Class 6 4GB Dane Elec SDHC Card.
    I also tested it on a Class 4 4GB Kingston SDHC card and it was the same.
     
  7. CyberMew

    Newcomer CyberMew Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Antarctica
    are you using the latest akaio?
     
  8. Akothegreat

    Member Akothegreat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Philippines
    I got that slowdown only after I cheated with all items, all medicines, all tm/hm etc.
    not before
     
  9. rObOu

    Newcomer rObOu Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    France
    Yes, I'm using the latest AKAIO, and I never used any cheat [​IMG]
     
  10. Trygle12
    OP

    Newcomer Trygle12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Meh. I guess this means I have to buy a real copy of Platinum.

    I hate losing the convenience of having all my games in one cart. :[

    EDIT: Actually, I could always use another flashcart!

    Are there any cards that do not have this problem?

    I read M3 Real, but I
    wanna know how the CycloDS fares.
     
  11. Aeterna

    Newcomer Aeterna Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm. This thread is kind of worrying.

    It's mostly worrying 'cause only some people seem to have it(i'm sure the forums'd be exploding if there was a real issue for everyone).
    I don't have my DSi yet, but I have my AK2i and a micro-sdhc card already.
    Anyone happen to have a Transcend 8gb in combination with DSi/AK2i?
     
  12. Silent Storm

    Member Silent Storm GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    548
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Glad somebody brought this up.

    Some time ago I noticed the slowdown/frame rate issues when playing Platinum, at first I thought it was just the SD card but I know its not.

    I did some comparisons with my Diamond cart and this is what I found out:

    The save menu takes longer to show up (around 1 or 2 seconds longer)
    When in cities, it slows down (very noticeable on the bike)
    Menu scrolling has lag/slowdown even with the pokeball cursor

    I have noticed other things like graphical lines appearing when battling in the Battle Frontier (just before the trainer sprite appears).

    Though I did post all these problems on the acekad2 site but they were not bothered, this was in around December time. =/

    The slowdown kinda ruined the experience for me so I am hoping this can get fixed, so far the only reason why I want to get Platinum is because of this slowdown.
     
  13. rObOu

    Newcomer rObOu Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    France
    Maybe the dev were not even aware of the problem [​IMG]

    Hope they'll be working on a fix.
     
  14. Trygle12
    OP

    Newcomer Trygle12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought a Copy of Platinum. [​IMG]


    Yeah it is slower.

    BTW, I bought it for.... SCIENCE!!!

    P.S. Does anyone know of a program that can transfer my current save to my new copy of Pokemon Platinum?

    I know there was one for SLOT-2 cards, but I dunno if there is one for SLOT-1 cards.
     
  15. xiaoset

    Newcomer xiaoset Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    This sucks.. I just bought an AceKard 2.1, and it has shipped, a few days ago, because I was looking to be able to play my Pokemon Platinum backup with no issues.

    (DSTT has no slowdown, or anything; only problem = Corrupt saves/Erased Saves Every. Single. Shutdown.)

    And AceKard 2.1 looked most stable, but now I'm hearing it slows down... [​IMG] Well, at least no corrupt/erased saves!
     
  16. LordLandon

    Newcomer LordLandon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I know savsender (google it) can, it works over wireless... perhaps it isn't the easiest thing to use if you aren't sure how to use it, but it works.

    As for people swarming to other carts because of these slowdowns, that's silly. The acekard is great, cheap, and the slowdows in this one game really hardly bother you.
     
  17. kangarookangaroo

    Member kangarookangaroo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    ummm my r4 plays platinum perfectly fine without lags. so what u are telling me is that the pretty much outdated r4 is better than the acekard? [​IMG] What if someone used ysmenu to load the game? is there still lag then?

    ps. is this lag fixable with a future firmware update or is the ak2 not capable of running it smoothly?
     
  18. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    It depends on the sd mostly, if it's fast or slow, regular or sdhc etc. But the flash card does make a difference sometimes.
     
  19. kangarookangaroo

    Member kangarookangaroo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    It looks like you have the same memory card as the one i just ordered with an acekard 2 (kingston 2gb). do you have any lags with platinum?
     
  20. Silent Storm

    Member Silent Storm GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    548
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a Kingston 2GB and I get lag on all Pokemon games (Diamond/Pearl/Platinum).
     

Share This Page