Pokemon Black/White 2 AceKard 2i

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Himari10, Sep 25, 2012.

Sep 25, 2012
  1. Himari10
    OP

    Newcomer Himari10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Hello everyone,

    First i like to apologize if i posted this in the wrong section. Anyway i just bought an AceKard 2i last week for my DSI and i wanted to play Pokemon Black/White 2 but i'm running into a little problem. I already applyed the anti-piracy patch to it and everything btw i'm running Akaio 1.9 the latest firmware. The game loads up fine it passes the animation but when it comes time to get to the main screen it goes black the background music still play's with static but everything is frozen. I already tried switching to Akaio 1.8.9 and Akaio 1.8.9z and still nothing. I been trying to get it working for hours but no dice. Can anyone help me? Thank you for any help in advance!
     


  2. DaggerV

    Member DaggerV Archmagi of the Emerald Moon

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    932
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure the SD card and the cartridge is sitting right when you insert both. I had issues with freezing, but turned out my card was wobbly, so it'd lock up from lack of contract. After that format the SD card with a good formatter and add everything again, if that doesn't work, then I don't know.
     
  3. Himari10
    OP

    Newcomer Himari10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I formated the SD card before i inserted the firmware and games in to it. And the cartilage and SD is sitting right when i inserted both, but the proproblem still occurs. Pokemon Conquest works fine as well as any other game Pokemon black and white 2 is the only one that i'm having issues with.
     
  4. mechadylan

    Member mechadylan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using clean rom dumps? Are the roms patched? Are the roms trimmed?
     
  5. Himari10
    OP

    Newcomer Himari10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Yes i'm using clean rom, the roms are patched with anti-piracy patch and the roms are not trimmed.
     
  6. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,908
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    If your ROM is patched with the AP patch, then it is not a clean ROM. Pokemon BW2 (J) work clean with AKAIO 1.9.0. If it doesn't work clean with AKAIO 1.9.0, then your problem is probably the ROM itself and I recommend you try re-downloading it from a different source. If your problem still occurs, then I recommend you reformat your SD card using Panasonic SD Formatter 3.1 and try again.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, a "clean" ROM is an original, untouched, unmodified ROM. You shouldn't AP-patch ROMs that are already supported by a flash cart.
     
  8. Himari10
    OP

    Newcomer Himari10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I tried everything mentioned above and still nothing. I formated my SD card and downloaded a CLEAN rom version untouched and still nothing. I get passed the animation but when it comes to that part where it says "press start" its just a complete black screen with the music in the background playing with alot of static.. and everything is frozen can't press anything.
     
  9. Cheren

    Member Cheren Pokemon Gamer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    Brazil
    If Your DSi is Updated to 1.4.3,1.4.4,1.4.4E or Other DSi Firmwares then it can´t be Played Unless you Update the Card Itself on a DSLite
     
  10. Himari10
    OP

    Newcomer Himari10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    My DSI firmware is 1.4U and my AceKard 2i is already updated to work with firmware up to 1.4.4
     
  11. Himari10
    OP

    Newcomer Himari10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    here is a video of the problem. (Sorry for poor quality it was taken from my iphone 4) If you put it in full screen you can see it better.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/277771-how-to-get-new-games-to-run/
    Try number 3, and tell us what the CRC of your ROM is.
     
  13. Himari10
    OP

    Newcomer Himari10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Crc32 39BC80B8
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, what do the properties of the ROM say once it's on your flash cart?
     
  15. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,908
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds to me like your problem might be the SD card. Do you have another micro SD card you could try?
     
  16. Himari10
    OP

    Newcomer Himari10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    The settings on the rom are all set to Default

    No i Don't have another SD card to try, but every other game is working on it..I think its just the roms at this point...I gave some else my rom for them to try and they said it froze for them as well at the same spot...If it was my micro SD the other games would have issues too no?
     
  17. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,908
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Then your issue is almost definitely the ROM. Try re-downloading it from yet another source. You might also try disabling AAP in the AKAIO settings (the default setting is enabled), but I doubt this will do anything to help.

    Not necessarily, especially if the issue is somehow related to your SD card's read speed, which would variably affect different games. However, based on the evidence, the problem appears to be with the actual ROM file.

    You might also try doing a full format with your operating system's formatting software, just as a matter of troubleshooting.
     
  18. Himari10
    OP

    Newcomer Himari10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Alright thank you for all the help. I downloaded just about every ROM for it i could find and none of them work for me..LOL thats my sh***ty luck for you.. I downloaded them from difference sources as well urgh lol. I guess i'll just wait for the English version of it to come out since apparently i"m having no problems with those..I played Pokemon conquest all the way to the end with no issues just one random freeze at some point, but i power off my DSI and power back on and it didn't happen again..I downloaded a different Japanese regional only game to test if it really was my SD card or acekard issue but it played fine..I'm guessing most of the Pokemon Black/White 2 ROMS at this point have Gone bad. Anyway thank you for all the help!
     
  19. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Take the ROM off of your SD card and then check the CRC of that copy?
     
  20. Himari10
    OP

    Newcomer Himari10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Its the same as the Game, i think its just my Micro SD card now, because some else gave me their ROM which was working for him and he has an Acekard 2i as well and it didn't work for me. I ordered a new SD card today so we will see what happens i keep you updated when i get it, which should be friday.
     

Share This Page