Pokemon Black Union Room Help.

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by nfail, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. nfail
    OP

    nfail Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Aug 7, 2010
    United States
    First Off, I want to say Thanks for everyone whose helped make black and white playable. [​IMG]
    I am wanting to battle and whatnot in the union room but it freezes on black, I've looked and havent really found one that is patched for this. What i'm using:

    R4DS (Probably Clone)
    Wood R4 1.12

    Does anyone have a patched rom uploaded that has the union room fixed?
    Will +rep.
     
  2. ramon19

    ramon19 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    56
    0
    Oct 7, 2009
    United States
    Hello wood 1.13 is out, and you miss the whole Patch topic pinned on the top. Yeah I'm sure you looked around for like a second.
     
  3. spider476

    spider476 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    50
    0
    Mar 26, 2010
    Mexico
    Mexico
    try to put wood 1.13 firmware on your card and then use a clean rom for the game patched with rudolphs v4 patch for the union room and wifi (also c-gear)... and thats all, it will work normally... if youre looking for the rom don't ask only google it

    here is a threat for the rudolphs patch

    http://gbatemp.net/t217811-rudolf-s-child-...on-hgss-and-b-w
     
  4. Spenstar

    Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Member
    1,053
    1
    Jun 16, 2009
    United States
    Why would you like to know?
    lol, do you mean thread? [​IMG]
     
  5. nfail
    OP

    nfail Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Aug 7, 2010
    United States
    I did look, i considered rudolphs patch, but didnt have the clean rom. [​IMG] anyways, now i have it patched with v4 instead of v2 and its doing pretty good. is there any way to apply an english patch also, if so, can you link me to which one.?
     
  6. Orel

    Orel Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    95
    0
    Mar 20, 2010
    Iceland
    You must have a clean rom to apply the english patch.
    http://gbatemp.net/t256628-pokemon-black-a...e-english-patch
     
  7. spider476

    spider476 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    50
    0
    Mar 26, 2010
    Mexico
    Mexico
    Yep, its possible to add english patch...

    1.- Download clean rom
     
  8. sliver123

    sliver123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    683
    32
    Jun 7, 2009
    Netherlands
    Zuid-Holland
    I have pokemon black on wood r4 1.13 and when i go in union room it freeze black screen. and on acecard 2i it works fine there i have finished the game white.why does it freeze on pokemon black on union room with black screen ?
     
  9. Normmatt

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Member
    2,142
    544
    Dec 14, 2004
    New Zealand
    Pokemon black is a bad dump that's why it crashes.
     
  10. Campar

    Campar Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Nov 4, 2010
    United States
     
  11. pokefloote

    pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,670
    1,067
    Mar 20, 2009
    United States
     
  12. Campar

    Campar Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Nov 4, 2010
    United States
    Thx a lot alex the problem was fix [​IMG]
     
  13. pokeno1

    pokeno1 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jan 27, 2011
    United States
    hi im new and i applied rudolph's patch and i am able to get into the union room but the other player does not show up...

    im using R4DS - TTDS and patched poke black
    and the other is a real pokemon diamond game

    they do not see each other in the union room
    is it because one is jap and the other is eng???

    please help and thanks
     
  14. jukemaster07

    jukemaster07 Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Mar 7, 2011
    United States
    I was wondering if it is possible to trade in the union room, or local wifi room, with myself? i have desmume 9.7, and got the white exp patched english version. I don't know if the union room is broken, but considering i am in it and its not black screen, i dont think it is.

    what i tried is opening up desmume twice, loading my saved file up twice, heading into the same union room, and seeing if i can trade with myself, that did not work out. does any1 know why? when i try to get into the rooms that require wifi i get the error message "no access point in range. please try again when closer to an access point. for help, visit support.nintendo.com. error code: 50099"

    any help fixing either of the 2 problems would be much appreciated. thanks
     
  15. Yanazake

    Yanazake GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    296
    9
    Jun 15, 2008
    Brazil
    HUNTING MAH CONSOLES!
    Has anyone had connection problems with the GTS?