Pokemon black help?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by user1690, Apr 12, 2011.

Apr 12, 2011

Pokemon black help? by user1690 at 3:39 PM (1,246 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. user1690
    OP

    Newcomer user1690 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Searching...
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for the vague title guys, and also, i apologise if this happens to be in the wrong place.

    So i decided i wanted to try out Pokemon Black on my M3i Zero, so i set it all up, but i've noticed, after certain things happen ingame, it freezes on either

    A black screen (bottom+top) (Only if soft ressetting.)
    A white screen (Bottom+Top)

    I've noticed these occurances when soft ressetting, or going into someones home, or after using the WFC functions (Recieving a gift for example.)

    Is this a bug between the game and the M3i Zero, or have i done something wrong?

    -Thanks in advance for any help/info.
     
  2. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    which version you have? i think the wifi exiting bug is for every cart... if im wrong someone correct me and if there is a way to take out the white screen freeze after every wifi thing we do, could you explain me how?
     
  3. user1690
    OP

    Newcomer user1690 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Searching...
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well the copy i retrieved had this name: 5585 - Pokemon - Black Version (DSi Enhanced)(USA) (E)
     
  4. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    and the m3i zero version? is it gmp-z003? or older one?
     
  5. user1690
    OP

    Newcomer user1690 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Searching...
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yup, exact version u mentioned.
     
  6. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    hmmm... try patching the rom with the OpenPatch by retrogamefan

    that might help you... since you use gmp-z003 you cant use the quadboot for m3i zero...
     
  7. user1690
    OP

    Newcomer user1690 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Searching...
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll go looking for that, will it include everything i need or must i get something else along with the patch program?

    -Edit: Also noticed, pokemon werent gaining EXP. I assume this needs patched also?
     
  8. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
  9. user1690
    OP

    Newcomer user1690 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Searching...
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cant run it, just get a diaglog box with lots of squares [​IMG]

    OS: Windows XP Pro SP2
    System: MacBook 2006 Model.

    Anyone help me here?

    Edit: Couldnt find a solution, ended up having to find a pre-patched copy of the game.
     

Share This Page