1. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    I keep getting this error, trying to enter it manually...
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    Also, every device I have, but the 3DS, finds the access point, when I try to automatically find it. The 3DS doesn't though, so I'm entering manually.

    Any help would be AMAZING! Because I'm getting pretty pissed. Thanks!
     
  2. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    Just give it a static IP or reset your router's DHCP cache.

    EDIT: I just realized that since you're asking that question, you probably have no clue what I typed. Go lookup your PC's IP address. If it's something like 192.168.1.XX then try something that conforms to that on your 3DS (the XX can be anywhere between 1 and 255). So it would be 192.168.1.255. Your router (gateway) would probably be something like 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.254. Subnet should always be 255.255.255.0.
     
    Last edited by TecXero, Jan 19, 2016
  3. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    How do I do the static IP thing?

    And eh. I don't have control of my router. I'd get my hand chopped off if I were to go anywhere near it...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    As you can see I get internet connecting (upper-left corner...)

    How do I fix this?
     
  4. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    I edited my previous post. It should tell you what you need. That should be an easier route than getting you to access your router's web UI.
     
  5. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    I tried what you edited in. Nothing helped...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It doesn't even appear on my access point list when I try to find it. I don't understand. It works and shows up fine on every other device...
     
  6. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I mean what I gave you were examples. I can't tell you exactly what IP you should put in without having access to your router. Easier solution, go reset your router and just reconnect all your devices. Also, wipe the 3DS's wireless settings.
     
  7. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    No I know. I tried 255, I get "the address you entered is not correct", etc. So it's obviously not in the correct range.

    When I try anything 1 above or below, or more (or less), I get a different error. I'll show you in one second. Let me get a picture...
     
  8. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    You can't go above 255. Your range is 1-255. Actually, it's probably more like 2-253.
     
  9. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I know this.
     
  10. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    I also have no clue what your table looks like. Instead of 192.168.1.XXX, it could be 10.0.0.XXX and the router could be assigned to some nonsense like 10.0.0.84. Either look up your router and learn how to reset your DHCP cache or just reset it and reconnect everything to it.
     
  11. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    IP Address: 010.000.001.123
    Subset Mask: Obvious
    Gateway: 010.000.001.002


    But see? It hangs on "Access Point >>>> Internet" for about 10-14 seconds, with the INTERNET thing in the upper-left corner LIT UP, enabled, blue, with 3 bars (unlike it being "enabled", being all grey.)
     
    Last edited by Thirty3Three, Jan 19, 2016
  12. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    So your router's IP is 10.0.1.2? That's a bit odd, but oh well. Have fun, just make sure to set your 3DS's IP to something that's not taken. Though, if you're setting it to something in the DHCP client range, something else might randomly take it when the tables reset. You might want to look into just setting up everything with a Static IP, just leaving a small range for guests and whatnot.
     
  13. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    I've tried. When I try anything but the IP, it gives me just an error and won't even get to "this system" >>> "Access Point"...
     
  14. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    Either get into your router's Web UI and see what's going on or reset it. Most information you need about that you can just google online for. If SSID, Encryption, IP, Subnet, Gateway, DNS, and MTU are set properly on the 3DS then it's your router you're going to have to tackle.
     
  15. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    so how do I get into my router's thing online? I've tried...
     
  16. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on your router's model and brand, go look it up. Google is a very flexible and you should be able to pull up the default login information for every router.
     
  17. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    tried - cisco.
     
  18. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    If the default login information doesn't work and you don't have the new login information, then you'll have to reset it if you want into it.
     
  19. Thirty3Three

    OP Thirty3Three Musician Member
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,956
    Country:
    United States
    that's great. Will resetting it make everything better?
     
  20. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on how it was setup before. If there's any settings you needed before, you might have to re-enable them or adjust them as needed. It'll restore it to its factory defaults, like when you first bought it.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - ManuallY, connect, Please