[Please help] DSTWO Cheat on 3DS 4.4.0-10U

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by r_balest, Sep 29, 2012.

Sep 29, 2012
  1. r_balest
    OP

    Newcomer r_balest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys,

    I tried using cheat on my 3DS (4.4.0-10U, using firmware 1.18 -> method: 3 minutes wait update)

    I have copied the usercheatdatabase.dat in ds_two folder.

    1. I used L+R+Start and I saw the codes, I checked the cheat I wanted, returned to the game. Nothing happened. So I returned to the cheat page, and the code was unchecked by itself

    2. I used the enabling cheat on DSTWO home screen then went into the game, still nothing applied to the game, L+R+Start to see the cheat page, it's checked, but the cheat does not work.

    Am I doing something wrong here? Or the cheat does not work with 4.4.0-10U?

    Oh, and I am using the updated database 9-9-2012 and have tried several games

    Kindly help to solve this.

    Thanks. Regards.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's named usrcheat.dat in the _dstwo folder.

    Are .dtc files being created in the your ROM folders? When you change settings for a game it should make a .dtc file (with the same name as the ROM) in the same folder as the ROM.
     
  3. r_balest
    OP

    Newcomer r_balest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Rydian, thanks for answering.

    The file name is correct usrcheat.dat in _dstwo folder.
    And the dtc is there.

    I still can't enable the cheats..
     
  4. r_balest
    OP

    Newcomer r_balest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anybody has experienced this before?
    Perhaps shed some lights?
     
  5. Wiip™

    Member Wiip™ Worth a penny.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you running the game in "patch" mode?

    X (while having the game highlighted) -> You'll then see Mode -> Press the right arrow to turn it from Clean to Patch

    Hope that works! :3
     
  6. r_balest
    OP

    Newcomer r_balest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Wiip,

    Yeah, i've tried that.. It doesn't work.

    Just wondering, I am trying on Tales of Innocence (J) which was patched by absolute zero. Is there a problem..

    But, I did try on Mario Kart as well..and didn't work on that one too.

    Oh well I am confused
     
  7. r_balest
    OP

    Newcomer r_balest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Apparently, after further investigating,
    R4CCE detected the game's CRC different than DS-Scene ROM TOOL.

    I have no idea if I can change this or which one is correct
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Does a cheat database you haven't modified work?
     
  9. r_balest
    OP

    Newcomer r_balest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Rydian,

    May I know, what do you mean by a cheat database I haven't modified?

    Early stage, I only downloaded a usrcheat.dat and didn't modify anything. Just copied to dstwo folder and didn't work

    Regards,
     
  10. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    You can use R4CCE to modify the cheat database. Instead of over writing the existing entry just copy it then change the copied entry game id to match your own.
     
  11. r_balest
    OP

    Newcomer r_balest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Mantis41,

    Yep I've tried that. Not working :(

    Perhaps it's time to give it up...
    I dont' see how it's possible to work with the patched TOI

    *sigh
     
  12. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    did you use the "...." button next to the Dup? button in R4CCE and then point it at your ROM file?
     
  13. r_balest
    OP

    Newcomer r_balest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep. I did that.

    It's to copy the CRC and Game ID right from the .nds file.

    Strangely, it's the same as the one in the database. But it's not this one in ROM Tool.

    I tried both CRC. None of them is working.
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Do ROMs have a different CRC after you've transferred them to the flash cart?
     
  15. r_balest
    OP

    Newcomer r_balest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Rydian,

    Nope.

    I used the R4CCE and pointed to the ROM file in my flashcart, it says the same before transferred to the flash cart.

    For some weird reason, if I use ROM Tool to open the same ROM file, the CRC is different than R4CCE.
     
  16. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just use a clean ROM and try with that?
     
  17. r_balest
    OP

    Newcomer r_balest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi terminator,

    Yep, tried that. the clean ROM (in Japanese) is working fine.
    Well, I did some workaround with that. :)
     

Share This Page