Please Help!!! Dragon Quest IX CONSTANT Freezing!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by iLlamaRave, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. iLlamaRave
    OP

    Newcomer iLlamaRave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys, I have a little problem. I got very far into the game and was doing fairly well when my game suddenly started freezing at random points.I'm using the VENOM cracktro version and it was fine up untill now, im at the bit where you need to defeat the eagle thing and the knights. Freeze points are:
    Speaking to the pope at the church, beginning of a battle, changing armour and other points. Maybe there is a way to fix this? I dont know if there is but i got so far... :'( If i have to change the rom, how do I move my save file to it so i can keep my progress?

    Thanks. (p.s i am using an r4 SDHC clone)

    I was also told to post this in the R4 forum as i posted it somewhere else before, thanks.
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Don't make duplicate threads.
    Ask a moderator to move it.

    Anyway: Is your card's website "www.r4sdhc.com"?
     
  3. iLlamaRave
    OP

    Newcomer iLlamaRave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I think so... So do you know a way to fix it? [​IMG]
     
  4. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, I've set up WOOD 1.25 on my SDHC 2 days ago.
    Here's how I did it:

    Get the R4 SDHC firmware, and put it on your SD
    Download this, rename it to "default.nds" and put it in the root of your SD.
    Get WOOD 1.25 (Check for later versions) here and put it on your SD
    Now, when you start your R4 SDHC, it will automatically load "default.nds". The first time it will ask to create a SAV file, but that will be the last time. If you press B before it launches "default.nds" it will abort loading. If you have trouble with saving (could be possible, because I use mine with my DS original as backup and I haven't put any games on it yet), you're in trouble.

    If you get tired of all these updates you should buy a new card.
     
  5. iLlamaRave
    OP

    Newcomer iLlamaRave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok so basically a Firmware Update will fix this? O.o
     
  6. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No, WOOD is a different firmware. You will still need the original R4 SDHC firmware though.
     
  7. iLlamaRave
    OP

    Newcomer iLlamaRave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok thanks for that. Anyway I've tried several roms to no avail with this one... Perhaps I have an outdated kernel?
     
  8. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you try with WOOD?
    Maybe your card's too small; try doing the 'paper trick'
     
  9. iLlamaRave
    OP

    Newcomer iLlamaRave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Eh? What's a 'Paper trick'?
     
  10. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Putting a piece of paper between the slot-1 and the cartridge. This gives the R4 a better fit
     
  11. iLlamaRave
    OP

    Newcomer iLlamaRave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok so im trying wood now
     
  12. iLlamaRave
    OP

    Newcomer iLlamaRave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a problem, i have clone r4 sdhc so i dunno which version of r4 sdhc firmware is right :/
     
  13. iLlamaRave
    OP

    Newcomer iLlamaRave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes ive just tested it it says '?menu'
     
  14. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    When does it say "?menu"? Does it say it when booting WOOD or when booting the default firmware?
    Oh, and next time, don't double post but edit your latest post.

    Have you read my WOOD set-up reply?
    If you have the same R4 SDHC as me then the website is "www.r4sdhc.com"
     
  15. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I knew a person with the same problem... I think you need to try out WAIO But I'm not sure you can play new games...
     
  16. iLlamaRave
    OP

    Newcomer iLlamaRave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey dude, not sure whatWAIO is but on the page it seems to be a substitute for a firmware. Is that right?
     
  17. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Isn't WAIO outdated? It is not needed anyway because WOOD 1.25 loads fine on it with CoolKill3r's NDS files.
     
  18. iLlamaRave
    OP

    Newcomer iLlamaRave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But why do I need the default firmware AND wood? At the moment i am trying to find the correct r4sdhc kernel anyway...
     
  19. CoolKill3r

    Member CoolKill3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Japan
    You can now download v1.26
     
  20. iLlamaRave
    OP

    Newcomer iLlamaRave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's ok, I fixed it! All i did was find the right kerneland update it and I'm already playing the latest games with absolutely no problems! Cheers you guys for your help [​IMG]
     

Share This Page