Please help a noob with an Acekard 2i

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Rob1077, Jun 8, 2011.

Jun 8, 2011
  1. Rob1077
    OP

    Newcomer Rob1077 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey guys

    im having real trouble with trying to put games onto my Acekard 2i.

    First off...the firmware on the 3ds is 2.0 now..is there an update for this for the 3ds?

    Second, i've done EVERYTHING the walkthrough told me to do, yet it still comes up "An error has occured. Press and hold the power button to turn the system off. Please refer to the operations manual for details".

    Im a complete newb but ive done everything I can. Can someone help me?

    Rob
     


  2. metroid maniac

    Member metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First off... Yes, there is an update for AK2i that makes it work on 3DS v2.0. Just do the AK2i update before the 3DS one, or do the update on an DS, DS Lite or DSi

    Second, what walkthrough? Link please
     
  3. Keva

    Member Keva GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Even though they say it works on HW44.

    It doesn't.
     
  4. Rob1077
    OP

    Newcomer Rob1077 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. Rob1077
    OP

    Newcomer Rob1077 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you link me to the firmware update for 3ds then?

    Also...do i just extract the file into the ACEKARD root directory and it will automatically work?
     
  6. metroid maniac

    Member metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Rob1077
    OP

    Newcomer Rob1077 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But it says those files are for DSI and DSL.

    Also, that the one I tried. Thats what comes up with the error.
     
  8. metroid maniac

    Member metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh, right. You can use DSi one on 3DS. I did. When does this error occur? Do you have an old DS or DSi to test the cart on?
     
  9. Rob1077
    OP

    Newcomer Rob1077 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No i just have the 3ds...

    it just comes up with that error i said earlier..maybe im doing it wrong??
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You can't update the Acekard from that 3DS because it will no longer run the acekard.

    You locked your keys in your car, dude.

    You need to use another DS unit that will run the acekard so you can apply the update.

    Rule number 1 of game system hacking; DON'T UPDATE THE SYSTEM.
     
  11. Gameplayer9198

    Member Gameplayer9198 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA, Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    If you upgraded your 3ds before your acekard you will have to find/buy/barrow a ds your acekard will work on and upgrade it [​IMG]
     
  12. Rob1077
    OP

    Newcomer Rob1077 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wait..what????

    Can you explain in simple terms please :S
     
  13. metroid maniac

    Member metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DS update 2.0 blocks using the acekard 2i
    when you run the update file I link, it changes the acekard 2i's "BIOS" so that it isn't blocked.
    So if you update the 3DS before the acekard, you can't update the acekard so that it doesn't get blocked by the 3ds; If you get what I mean.
    However, it isn't blocked on DSi 1.4.2, DS Lite and DS Phat, and you can run the acekard update from there.
     
  14. Rob1077
    OP

    Newcomer Rob1077 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I can update the acekard on a standard nintendo DS. then put it in my 3ds..correct??
     
  15. Gameplayer9198

    Member Gameplayer9198 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA, Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    yes!

    Just remember to try to update your card before your system [​IMG]
     
  16. metroid maniac

    Member metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,274
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, that's exactly right. You should always check if your flashcart is blocked by any future 3DS updates before running the 3DS update, so you can run the acekard update.
     
  17. Rob1077
    OP

    Newcomer Rob1077 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    okay (sorry im a bit slow) . so..
    I extract the new firmware Acekard stuff onto the OTHER DS. It then automatically updates..

    then I take the acekard from the OTHER DS and put it in my 3DS and it then works?
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The update isn't automatic, you run it like you would a game.
     
  19. Gameplayer9198

    Member Gameplayer9198 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    USA, Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    place the required .nds file on your microSD (TF card) Please refer to the readme file in the package.

    place the acekard in the other DS start it up play the update once it done it will tell you to reboot now your acekard will work on your 3ds with the 2.0.0-2 update

    You will have to remember NOT TO UPDATE YOUR SYSTEM before your acekard [​IMG]
     
  20. Rob1077
    OP

    Newcomer Rob1077 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whats a TF Card? You guys use so many abbreviations its confusng!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page