Hacking Please help a noob with an Acekard 2i

Rob1077

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2011
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
18
Country
hey guys

im having real trouble with trying to put games onto my Acekard 2i.

First off...the firmware on the 3ds is 2.0 now..is there an update for this for the 3ds?

Second, i've done EVERYTHING the walkthrough told me to do, yet it still comes up "An error has occured. Press and hold the power button to turn the system off. Please refer to the operations manual for details".

Im a complete newb but ive done everything I can. Can someone help me?

Rob
 

metroid maniac

An idiot with an opinion
Member
Joined
May 16, 2009
Messages
1,827
Trophies
0
XP
1,057
Country
First off... Yes, there is an update for AK2i that makes it work on 3DS v2.0. Just do the AK2i update before the 3DS one, or do the update on an DS, DS Lite or DSi

Second, what walkthrough? Link please
 

Rob1077

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2011
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
18
Country
Can you link me to the firmware update for 3ds then?

Also...do i just extract the file into the ACEKARD root directory and it will automatically work?
 

Rob1077

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2011
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
18
Country
But it says those files are for DSI and DSL.

Also, that the one I tried. Thats what comes up with the error.
 

Gameplayer9198

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Messages
128
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
USA, Kentucky
XP
635
Country
United States
If you upgraded your 3ds before your acekard you will have to find/buy/barrow a ds your acekard will work on and upgrade it
smile.gif
 

metroid maniac

An idiot with an opinion
Member
Joined
May 16, 2009
Messages
1,827
Trophies
0
XP
1,057
Country
DS update 2.0 blocks using the acekard 2i
when you run the update file I link, it changes the acekard 2i's "BIOS" so that it isn't blocked.
So if you update the 3DS before the acekard, you can't update the acekard so that it doesn't get blocked by the 3ds; If you get what I mean.
However, it isn't blocked on DSi 1.4.2, DS Lite and DS Phat, and you can run the acekard update from there.
 

metroid maniac

An idiot with an opinion
Member
Joined
May 16, 2009
Messages
1,827
Trophies
0
XP
1,057
Country
Yes, that's exactly right. You should always check if your flashcart is blocked by any future 3DS updates before running the 3DS update, so you can run the acekard update.
 

Rob1077

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2011
Messages
31
Trophies
0
XP
18
Country
okay (sorry im a bit slow) . so..
I extract the new firmware Acekard stuff onto the OTHER DS. It then automatically updates..

then I take the acekard from the OTHER DS and put it in my 3DS and it then works?
 

Gameplayer9198

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Messages
128
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
USA, Kentucky
XP
635
Country
United States
place the required .nds file on your microSD (TF card) Please refer to the readme file in the package.

place the acekard in the other DS start it up play the update once it done it will tell you to reboot now your acekard will work on your 3ds with the 2.0.0-2 update

You will have to remember NOT TO UPDATE YOUR SYSTEM before your acekard
smile.gif
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • tsao @ tsao:
    ew eur*peans
  • Searinox tempBOT:
    Searinox has left the room.
  • Costello @ Costello:
    filthy europeans
  • Costello @ Costello:
    mighty asians
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Recovering lost partitions sucks ass
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Attempting to recover a 2tb worth of movies and this 320 weirdly won't initialize
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    huraay for keeping backups
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    huraay for that backup drive being the issue back up a back up of a
    back ups :teach:
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if only you could encode the backup in your DNA and carry it with you
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    In 20 years we'll probably have micro sd cards implants in our heads
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    microsd?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I'd be okay with getting my brain taken out and replaced with one as long as its not intel or apple
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    shiet get on with the time grampa, we're using picoSD now
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Only the most important humans will have nvme installed in their head
  • _Shimon @ _Shimon:
    oh shit this exists
  • Arras @ Arras:
    wait this is where the shoutbox went?
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    What are everyone's
    thoughts on gpu prices atm?
  • Arras @ Arras:
    high
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    lol yes they are high, mate of mine just got a 1080 for $700 AUD
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    second hand which is nuts as when the 3070 came out here that's how much it was new at the time
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I
    f you have tech that can decently run games don't buy anything yet wait a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    I just got a core build upgrade, minus gpu due to price, will be running my GTX780 until I can afford an upgrade
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Prices are up because of bots and
    shortages it'll die down with a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    Yeah I imagine there will be a short period where prices are low then the next series will come out and low and behold have high prices again
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Today's games look just fine at 1080 with decent 60fos unless you have disposable income it's not really worth it
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Today's games look just fine at 1080 with decent 60fos unless you have disposable income it's...