Playing PAL?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by RollingThunder, Nov 20, 2010.

Nov 20, 2010

Playing PAL? by RollingThunder at 7:32 AM (746 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. RollingThunder
    OP

    Newcomer RollingThunder Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    So, I'm pretty sure there is a way to play PAL games on my Wii, since I have modded it... But, I don't know how that is. [​IMG] Can anyone help me? I have USB Loader GX, if that helps.
     
  2. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    1. install priiloader (if you don't already have it installed)
    2. check out the hacks. There should be one that region frees everything. enable that one.

    that should be it. Well...you may have to force some video settings on some games (they may give you a black screen upon booting), but I'm not sure about that. This is set in the game options in USB laoder GX.
     
  3. pocchama1996

    Member pocchama1996 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    If loading from usb. simply use usb loader gx and force ntsc.
    If loading from disc then i dont know but must ask.. why are you loading from disc when theres usb?
     
  4. RollingThunder
    OP

    Newcomer RollingThunder Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Haha, don't worry, I have USB. Who needs disks?? USB FTW. I am pretty new to all of this stuff, but how do I force NTSC on it? Can I do that from the USB Loader GX menu?
     
  5. pocchama1996

    Member pocchama1996 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    In USB loader gx click whatever game you want to force NTSC on then click Game Settings and It should Say Video Mode AUTO
    Change this to Force NTSC
    then click Save
    You may have to do this Twice
    For some reason on mine I have to change the settings twice and click save twice for it to actually save them.
     
  6. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    aww, man.

    i saw the title and thought you wanted to be my wii friend.

    : (
     
  7. pocchama1996

    Member pocchama1996 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I bet your pretty disappoint.
     

Share This Page