Playing NES games on my CycloDS?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Marc., Mar 7, 2009.

Mar 7, 2009

Playing NES games on my CycloDS? by Marc. at 2:58 AM (4,769 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Marc.
    OP

    Newcomer Marc. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I was wondering if it's possible to play NES ROMs on my DS? I've had an urge to play Dragon Warrior from way back when (it was a favorite of mine when I was really little) and it would be great if I could carry it around instead of being forced to sit at my computer with it. Can anyone tell me if it's possible? Also, if I'm asking in the wrong place, can someone direct me to the right place?
     


  2. Santee

    Member Santee JalapeƱo

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    yes you can you have to use an emulator but it works fine on my cyclo and you can rewind time if you die but i forgot the name
     
  3. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    only DS games play on a DS flash cart,you can play GBA roms,but you need a slot 2 device,in other words,I believe you can't play NES roms on a DS without an emulator,but can you run emulators on a flashcart?
     
  4. Domination

    Member Domination GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,127
    Location:
    Your Mum
    Country:
    Singapore
    Get a NES emulator. Read more at the NDS-Emulation section.
     
  5. Marc.
    OP

    Newcomer Marc. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    So I got NesDS, but I tried running it and got some error about how I don't have a dldi file. So I went to the link it gave me, and I downloaded the file at the bottom of this page since the first link doesn't work:

    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/index.php?ti...n_%28microSD%29

    And I still get the error. Help?
     
  6. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    Really?

    Hmmm.........try a download of nesDS from the Homebrew Downloads section. That place works just fine to me.......
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Ichigosj, it's called NES DS. I don't know how you could forget a name like that.

    lolzed, why bother responding if you have no clue what you're talking about? Of course you can run emulators on your DS, but they have to be written for the DS in the first place. You can't just put Project64 on your cart and expect it to run.

    Now to the original poster. I'm not entirely sure why you're getting DLDI errors, as the CycloDS Evolution has had automatic DLDI patching for a long time. How old is your cart, and have you upgraded the firmware recently?

    On a side note, just downloading the DLDI file isn't enough, you'd have to actually patch the *.nds file with it. The DIDI file tells the homebrew application how to interface with your card's filesystem, so if the DLDI file itself is just sitting on the filesystem, it won't do any good. But again, this is a moot point because your CycloDS should automatically be patching upon execution.
     
  8. Marc.
    OP

    Newcomer Marc. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I got my CycloDS Evolution about a week after I signed up to this website, so I've had it almost 2 months. I haven't upgraded the firmware since I got it. Should I try that? Just to make sure, this is my procedure:

    I'm dropping nesDS.nds into my MicroDS card and then I'm going into Moonshell, highlighting nesDS.nds and pressing A, where I get the error. I'm doing the right steps, correct? Or do I have to do something else?
     
  9. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Why are you booting it from Moonshell?
     
  10. Marc.
    OP

    Newcomer Marc. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Oh wait. I forgot it's an .nds file. Oops. I feel kinda lame now. But this topic still served a purpose! Let me go try and boot it from the ROMs secrtion.
     
  11. Marc.
    OP

    Newcomer Marc. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    YES. IT WORKED. HELL YES.

    Alright, thanks for the help I needed in the original post guys. Sorry I had a brain fart near the end there, I've been trying different things for the last hour that wouldn't show up in my ROMs section, so I forget to look for NesDS in my ROMs section. Thanks for the help! I'm playing Dragon Warrior right now! [​IMG]
     
  12. Marc.
    OP

    Newcomer Marc. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, one last question, then I am out of your guys' hair for good. I tried saving and restarting and my file isn't there when I start back up. How do I save?
     
  13. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Touch the bottom screen to open the menu, hit the File tab and then Save SRAM, down the bottom. You need to do this after you save in the game. Beware the bad touchscreen controls, for some (most?) people there are a lot of problems with nesDS thinking you're pushing something else, with the worst case scenario being a load state instead of a save state. There's a build here which uses key combinations for some important commands, so you don't have to use the touchscreen.
     
  14. Marc.
    OP

    Newcomer Marc. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    EXCELLENT. Thank you. Appreciate all the help from you guys. Now if you'll excuse me, I'm going to lock myself up in my room for a few hours with my new copy of Dragon Warrior. [​IMG]
     
  15. W.I.C.K.E.D.

    Member W.I.C.K.E.D. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I play snes and genesis games on my ds and i have no slot 2 cart, and another thing, the cyclo has auto dldi patching (i believe) so you shouldn't run into that problem. Good luck, I hope you get it working. [​IMG]

    seen you already got it working, and for future reference, i put the emulator and roms into a seperate folder together just to tidy up and organize the shit on my card. Also don't boot from moonshell. Do it from the root. Later

    I have an edge, almost exactly the same as cyclo
     
  16. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    I see you got it running. Have fun, it really is a decent program.

    I strongly suggest trying out EarthBound Zero, which is an RPG that was never released (which of course pretty much justifies it lol)

    However you can't load it without doing something, so tell me if u wanna
     
  17. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    If you're using nesDS, you have to start EarthBound Zero on a PC emulator and get past the naming screen, then copy your save across to the DS. It's possible nesterDS+ could get past it, too.
     
  18. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    What did you think I meant by "Something" XD

    But yeah, you gotta save it and copy the save file too
     
  19. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, glad to see you got it working. Yeah, loading it through Moonshell won't apply the DLDI patch needed to let the program talk to your filesystem correctly.

    On a side note, the touchscreen controls remain near-perfect for me. I regularly just use my thumbnail to select the blending options and save/load savestates. Seems to be based on the type of device you're using, which is unusual.
     
  20. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    This is always a good first thing to do, dldi patching was greatly improved since the initial firmware on the cyclods
     

Share This Page