Playing Gamecube question keeps forcing me to sd -Read nand to SD

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Chrisssj2, Jun 2, 2014.

  1. Chrisssj2
    OP

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,324
    114
    Feb 12, 2008
    Netherlands
    First of I used bootmii to read nand to sd this was the result: successful with errors

    NAND Factory bad blocks
    127
    169
    1409
    1774
    2393
    2635
    3118
    3316
    3878
    4012

    NANID ecdc 1095

    Corrected page
    162599
    170188
    216620

    Should I be worried?

    Now for the real problem.
    I installed gamecube games in USB/games folder.
    As I heard it doesn't accept GCM or ISO. So I extracted them.
    USB GX loader sees them fine.
    In my paths settings I have it on USB\Games for MAIN
    Tried to set the other one to USB too but it keeps forcing me to SD.
    I click on one game.. see the picture etc. fine.. when I start it tells me to copy to SD...

    I do not want this!! to wait 10 minutes each time and delete/switch game..

    What can I do to make it 100% USB run??

    Thank you
     


  2. mightymuffy

    mightymuffy fatbaldpieeater

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    mightymuffy is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    1,327
    522
    Nov 6, 2002
    United Kingdom
    Wigan, land of the Pies
    Lot of info missing here mate, you could do with being a bit more specific...

    My guess is you're trying to use Dios Mios, and your programs aren't up to date - download the latest version of Dios Mios (2.10, and NOT Lite), and also the latest USB Loader GX, and that should sort your problem out.
     
  3. Chrisssj2
    OP

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,324
    114
    Feb 12, 2008
    Netherlands
    I have the latest version of homebrew channel.
    Latest USB GX Loader.
    I had installed DIOS MIOS wad via WADMANAGER (but not sure where I can start it? ) or does it auto use it in GX loader when starting GC game?

    What info else do you need bro.. not sure how I can be more specific.

    Also out of my 80 wii games only 1 game didn't work : one piece unlimited adventure... gives me a black screen.
     
  4. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,027
    8,549
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    To be more specific, you could have provided the versions of the applications you are using.
    DIOS MIOS 2.10 ?
    USBLoaderGX r1226?

    "Latest" is not a correct information. It could be the version you think is the latest, while it's not. It could be the latest today, but not tomorrow when someone else read your message to help you.


    if you really have the latest USBLoaderGX, and it still tells you to put games on SD, then you installed DIOS MIOS Lite (which requires games on SD card).

    DIOS MIOS = load games from USB ONLY
    DIOS MIOS Lite = load games from SD ONLY

    You can only have 1 MIOS file at a time on your wii. If you install DIOS MIOS, then DIOS MIOS Lite, it replace DIOS MIOS and you have only DIOS MIOS Lite installed. installing one MIOS always overwrite the previous one.


    If you correctly installed DIOS MIOS (not Lite) and it still asks you to put the game on SD card, then you don't have the latest version of USBLoaderGX.

    3.0 r1180 = latest "official" release
    3.0 r1226 = latest "available" release from the internal update menu.

    Launch USBLoaderGX, go to the Settings > Credits
    You will see which version of everything you are using at the top of the credit pages.
    - USBLoaderGX version
    - cIOS version
    - cIOS base
    - DIOS MIOS or DIOS MIOS Lite and its version
    - Nintendont release date


    You didn't correctly hear it.
    DIOS MIOS accept GCM and ISO too. (for best result, rename .gcm to .iso)
    You don't need to extract the games.
     
  5. Chrisssj2
    OP

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,324
    114
    Feb 12, 2008
    Netherlands
    I had installed Dios Mios Lite, but the I find out I needed to install Dios Mios. So I did.

    Those versions u named, are the one I use. Sorry for that.

    3.0 r1226 is the version I use with Cios 249.

    I don't know what this is however

    One says real NAND and NEEK DI. I think I did the real NAND one.

    Hmm rebooted my wii and tried again it tells me
    I should use a partition with 32K cluster or less...
    ( I think I have.. default allocation on my 1.36 TB ) or atleast I thought...

    Anything I can do?? make an extra partition on this USB drive if so how?
    And how to check current clustersize?
     
  6. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,027
    8,549
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    You can make an extra partition for DIOS MIOS.
    DIOS MIOS require the FAT32 partition to be the first one on the drive. if the format is wrong, you will have to format it.


    Another user reported that the cluster size check was wrong, but it's working for me so I can't debug it. I'll need info from users with this issue.

    You can check it on windows by opening a cmd prompt (Start button > run > type "cmd" and press enter)
    then type your usb driver's partition letter (for example G: and enter)
    type chkdsk and enter
    it will check the partition, and report the cluster size.

    32 768 is 32k/cluster
    65 536 is 64k/cluster

    If it's 32k, then it's an issue in the loader.
    Do you have multiple partitions on your drive?
    Is your FAT32 the first primary partition?
    Do you have two HDD connected to the Wii at the same time?
    Is your HDD connected on port0 or port1?
    Is your HDD a 512byte per sector ?

    I can make a version of the loader with partition debug info.
     
  7. Chrisssj2
    OP

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,324
    114
    Feb 12, 2008
    Netherlands
    Hello.
    MY drive is fat 32 with cluster size: 65k.
    I connect the usb to one of them don't know if its called 0 or 1... I think only one usb port works.. I think the other one gave me issue with detecting hdd on loading GX loader.
    I am currently re-allocating 70 GB from it into a new partition using EaseUS partition manager.

    So then I would have 2x fat 32 partitions. I only have one HDD connected and an SD card.
    I don't know if it is 512 byte per sector.. it is a small portable drive that doesn't require additional power supply.

    I created 2 fat 32 partitions with windows harddrive management. Max size is 32 GB per partition though... won't let me.. or I have to do it exfat or NFTS...
    Will multiple fat 32 partitions work of 32 GB? I got like 70-80 gigs of gc games maybe - Not compressed.
     
  8. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,027
    8,549
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    If your drive was set to 65536 (64KB/cluster), then USBLoaderGX correctly detected the cluster size.

    You can use FAT32formater if you want to format a partition bigger than 32GB (up to 8TB)
    Remember that DIOS MIOS need the FAT32 in 32K/cluster or less to be the first one on the drive.
    You can have multiple partitions, but only the first partition will work.

    If you don't know the sector size, it should be fine. USBLoaderGX is also checking the sector size and it would have warned you if it was bigger.

    FAT32formater (contains the command line and a GUI). I used this one and it worked.
    Version 1.1 I didn't test this one, just found it on filetrip too.

    Or you can use Easus partition manager which will probably let you choose the cluster size manually.
     
  9. Chrisssj2
    OP

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,324
    114
    Feb 12, 2008
    Netherlands
    The 2nd program u gave me, gave an error. didn't format. Anyway used EASEUS and finally could choose fat32..

    So now I have 78 GB fat32 with 32K cluster.
    First on the drive.. do u mean.. like "Set active" in EASEUS?
    And u mean to say multiple partitions, it won't be able to load from?
    Anyways doesn't matter since I can make one big fat32 now :)
     
  10. Chrisssj2
    OP

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,324
    114
    Feb 12, 2008
    Netherlands
    set it on active.. it didn't work.. what can I do now..? :(
     
  11. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,027
    8,549
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    First like .... The first partition (physically) on your drive.
    NOT the letters in windows, but the position of the partition in Easus graphical representation of your HDD.

    [FAT32 32k][NTFS] <---- will work if you put the games on the first partition
    [FAT32 32k][FAT32 64k] <--- will work if you put the games on the first partition
    [FAT32 64K][FAT32 32k] <--- will not work, because 64K doesn't work, and second partition doesn't work either

    If you make one big FAT32 partition, it will work :)

    "Active" doesn't have any effect on Wii. It's a Computer information used by the BIOS.
    "Primary" is a Partition type (it's required for DIOS MIOS). You can make up to 4 primary partitions on a HDD.
    If you need more partition, you need to use "Extended/Logical" partitions, but these partition type doesn't work with DIOS MIOS. So be sure to make a Primary partition.


    Keep in mind that DIOS MIOS doesn't work with all drives.
    USBLoaderGX will let you launch the game, but you might be stuck on a black screen before seeing DIOS MIOS Logo/Splash screen, which means the HDD is incompatible.
     
  12. Chrisssj2
    OP

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,324
    114
    Feb 12, 2008
    Netherlands
    But I cant delete/copy the files from the harddrive.. I don't have any space left ...... xD.. Surely there must be another option... wtf so limited?
    It is primary. But I cant delete/format the 1.2 TB fat32 64k partit....need the data..
     
  13. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,027
    8,549
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    Can't you move files on the second partition?

    You can try with Nintendont instead of DIOS MIOS, it works with 64k/cluster. (it requires the be the first partition too, I guess you can at least make enough room on your first partition to hold one game at a time).
    It doesn't have the same compatibility, but maybe the game you want to play is working.
     
  14. Chrisssj2
    OP

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,324
    114
    Feb 12, 2008
    Netherlands
    of the 1.36 TB I got like 279 GB freespace so I would need to move like 1.1 TB out if I wanted to reformat the drive.. And my other drive only has 600 GB free (internal HDD PC)

    I tried devolution but it hanged at boot with 00000x code press start.
    Tried nintendont but it didn't detect alternative USB partitions..
    Yet to try on the first usb partition.

    And it doesn't seem like a solution because I have like 80 gamecube games..
    Most important ones(super smash, Mario kart, tales of symphonia though)
     
  15. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,027
    8,549
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    put only the games you want to play (not the one you want to ... not play, but have them "in case you want to play").
    If you don't actively play a game, what's the need to have 80 of them on the same place ready to launch ? you can't play 80 games at the same time.
    But that's just how I see it.
     
    Subtle Demise likes this.
  16. Chrisssj2
    OP

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,324
    114
    Feb 12, 2008
    Netherlands
    It goes against my philopsphy :P the point is to have a PLUG and play system. so WHEN I want to play it I can :P
    I do this the same for my x 360.

    Eventhough you got a point.

    Anyway I somehow was able to migrate my data to other disks. (just barely!!!!)

    And now reformatted the disc using the 32K cluster setting... now transferring files back.. Hope for the best :)
     
  17. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,027
    8,549
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    great :)
    I hope your drive is compatible with DIOS MIOS.
    If it blackscreen at launch, try few times as drives can have random issue when mounting the partition with DIOS MIOS.
     
  18. Chrisssj2
    OP

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,324
    114
    Feb 12, 2008
    Netherlands
    Hello, I have tried again...

    It still gives me the 32K cluster error... wtf??

    I do CHKDSK it clearly says 32k....
     
  19. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    18,027
    8,549
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    that's really strange.
    I'll probably release a version with HDD sector dumping feature.
     
  20. Chrisssj2
    OP

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,324
    114
    Feb 12, 2008
    Netherlands
    LOL wtf belief this.
    so I converted my drive to 32K right?
    My drive appearently is 64K now... WTF??
    Shouldn't be possible without losing files also...