Picross 3D [EUR] don't work

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by fabiobad, Mar 3, 2010.

Mar 3, 2010

Picross 3D [EUR] don't work by fabiobad at 11:22 AM (4,606 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. fabiobad
    OP

    Newcomer fabiobad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi, i have a G6lite and for avoid the AP i've try to put the JAP saves in the flashcard... 2 white screens... i try to converter and put the emulator' saves... same white screens... i try the JAP dump of Picross 3D... and 2 white screens.
    There are any solution for this flash card?
    Tks and sorry for my baaad english ^^
     
  2. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you try Arm7 fix ? I used gui_arm7_102 to do the job works fine
     
  3. fabiobad
    OP

    Newcomer fabiobad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Italy
    ok, i patched the rom with the arm7, now the game start but not create the save file:

    "Data could be not loaded. Please turn off the power and re-insert the Game Card."

    and now?
    Tks a lot ^^
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm...I was under the impression that this game didn't have any AP.

    BTW, first G6 thread I've seen in a long time.
     
  5. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    If you want to get the game to work break down and spend $12 on a modern slot 1 card that's still supported. I don't see what the big deal is. The G6 was a $100+ card in the first place.
     
  6. fabiobad
    OP

    Newcomer fabiobad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Italy
    i know... but now, can you help me, pls [​IMG] ?
     
  7. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you use a couple of different games to get the Arm7 from i used
    4686_-_Yu-Gi-Oh_5Ds_World_Championship_2010_Reverse_of_Arcadia_(J)(M6)(BAHAMUT)
    to get my Arm7 from i used it on Sonic_and_Sega_All_Stars_Racing aswell
     
  8. fabiobad
    OP

    Newcomer fabiobad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Italy
    i take the arm7 of Yu Gi Oh and i patched with Picross... 2 black screens, both with Safemode-no trim, both Dofat-force R/W-no trim...
    Where am i wrong?
     
  9. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I got it basicly working useing an Arm7 patch i got from a xdelta patched 4686_-_Yu-Gi-Oh_5Ds_World_Championship_2010_Reverse_of_Arcadia_(J)(M6)(BAHAMUT)
    the rar file is " xdelta-4721-JPN-BAHAMUT.rar "
     
  10. fabiobad
    OP

    Newcomer fabiobad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Italy
    ok, i download the xdelta and patched the JAP rom of Yu Gi Oh... then i have unpacked the patched rom of Yu Gi Oh with dslazy 0.6... i take the arm7 from the unpacked rom and i patched the picross 3d rom ("4717 - Picross 3D (E)(M5)(XMS)") with gui_arm7_102.
    The game not start, 2 black screens... i tested with Dofat - no trim ; Dofat Force R/W- no trim ; Safe mode - no trim.
    Tks for the patience [​IMG]
     
  11. efrenefren

    Newcomer efrenefren Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Philippines
    got the arm7 from the yu gi oh and replaced the one in picross 3d. it said data could not be loaded. please turn off power and re insert the game card. using r4 clone. [​IMG]
     
  12. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Specify which R4 clone. There are at least 543
     
  13. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Ummm....Why are you telling him to download the kernel for some R4i when he's using a G6?
     
  14. nervx

    Member nervx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    Canada
    anyone manage to get this to work on the G6lite yet? i've tried the steps above and no luck.
     

Share This Page