1. Shaneus

    Shaneus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Australia
    Hate to be a nagging nelly, but is it possible to add the option to disable the second screen in World Rally 2? I can see it's an option in vanilla FBA, but couldn't see it in the options screen for the game. If it's under DIP settings then I will be happy to wait for that to be implemented (if it's planned, if not don't worry :) ).
     
    Lineacero likes this.
  2. Lineacero

    Lineacero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    Spain


    I deactivate it by opening the rom in the pc mame and then copy that modified rom and the 2 screen does not appear.
     
    Shaneus likes this.
  3. Shaneus

    Shaneus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Australia
    The ROM or is there a save file it uses?
     
  4. Lineacero

    Lineacero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    Spain
    Rom modified the pc mame
     
  5. nerirififi

    nerirififi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    France
    Hello,

    If i understand well , this new version support over 5000 games, but the older version support over 10 000 ?
    And it is because console games are not support with this version, right ?
     
    Lineacero likes this.
  6. Lineacero

    Lineacero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes
     
  7. cpasjuste

    OP cpasjuste GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    France
    And console is back again, but I dont have the time to release it right now (holidays). Should be out in a week or two.
     
  8. ModderFokker619

    ModderFokker619 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    United States
    Does Pnes and Psnes need to be updated for 9.x? Nevermind guess it does.

    Pfbneo 4.0 running tits mate, thank you.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2019
    Lineacero likes this.
  9. Tokiwa

    Tokiwa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks for keeping us up to date, can't wait for the newer versions of the console emulators.
     
  10. zebrone

    zebrone GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    Italy
    Which set of rom is fully supported for switch? Ive seen that pFBA support almost 5000 games?

    Maybe fba 0.2.97.44 romset?
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2020
  11. Instandhaltung

    Instandhaltung I feel it. I feel the cosmos!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey @cpasjuste , if I understood correctly, you originally implemented the emulation of SEGA consoles into your FBAlpha port. Since you're working on an updated version, would it theoretically be possible to implement a NeoGeo Pocket emulation into it? Some of those games are really good, and I would love to have them in the same list as other NeoGeo games :P
     
  12. ModderFokker619

    ModderFokker619 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    United States

    This and Pgenesis /Pmega drive would be nice
     
  13. satel

    satel Luigi's Big Brother
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,032
    Country:
    Laos
    any update regarding the Vita release ?
     
  14. Zer151

    Zer151 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Thailand
    I have downloaded the latest version and place all file to the root of micro sd , when I run pFBA the rom list is red and can't run.

    I'm on the SX OS 2.9.3 9.01, I place all cps rom in roms folder.

    BTW I would ike to know is there anyway to not place all file in the root? I found that it create a lot of file and folder after I run the pFBA on root of sd card
     
  15. suker

    suker Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Spain
    @cpasjuste

    I put the pfbn and it comes out 2 screens in gray and it does nothing is not going to use sox 2.9.3 and firm 9.1.0 and dont go :triste:
    and neither pnes y psnes
     
  16. Vladislav123

    Vladislav123 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Russia
    guys help, pfba v4 for the switch does not see previews, maybe I'm doing something wrong?
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2020
  17. Shaneus

    Shaneus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Australia
    Is there an option to fix aspect ratios for certain games? For some reason Wonder Boy stretches to fit almost the whole screen (maybe to 14:9) but the game itself has always been 4:3.
     
  18. Instandhaltung

    Instandhaltung I feel it. I feel the cosmos!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Germany
    There is. While being in game, open the emulator menu, go to "Emulation">"Scaling" and change to "Fit 4:3"
    This is also strongly recommended for all CPS (Capcom) games!
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2020
    Shaneus likes this.
  19. Lineacero

    Lineacero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    Spain
    @cpasjuste
    Very grateful from the heart for this great emulator, huge work and a lot of time and hard work. Thank you boss. Blessings.

    .
     
  20. NANASHI89

    NANASHI89 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,229
    Country:
    United States
    Where can I DL Skins for this?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - final, alpha,