Homebrew RELEASE pFBA: final burn alpha

freevil

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Messages
71
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
257
Country
United Kingdom
when i try to use the second joycon to select or start a character it comes up error 2162-0002

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

when i try to use the second joycon to select or start a character it comes up error 2162-0002
it works on one joycon
 

cpasjuste

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2015
Messages
1,103
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,206
Country
France
Could someone with working icons/titles/previews let me know your directory structure please ?

Thanks
It should be for example (only png format is supported) :

Code:
- /switch/pfba
    - roms
        - SuperMario.zip
    - titles
        - SuperMario.png
    - previews
        - SuperMario.png
    - icons
        - SuperMario.png
 
Last edited by cpasjuste,
  • Like
Reactions: Connorsdad

Connorsdad

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
633
Country
It should be for example (only png format is supported) :

Code:
- /switch/pfba
    - roms
        - SuperMario.zip
    - titles
        - SuperMario.png
    - previews
        - SuperMario.png
    - icons
        - SuperMario.png

My icons are in Ico format and somehow my preview images are the same images as the ones in title images :/

Just putting everything straight now.

Thanks for taking the time to help, much appreciated :)
 

sirAnger

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2002
Messages
482
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Michigan
XP
594
Country
United States
I'll leave this here: https://smile.amazon.com/Nyko-Retro-Acrade-Kit-Nintendo-Switch/dp/B07DP1J3K9

nyko-retro-acrade-kit.jpg
 
Last edited by sirAnger,

freevil

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Messages
71
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
257
Country
United Kingdom
I found a bug in the second joycon as player two. I have to repeated press - or + with A to get health etc in game rather than hold down - + and press A. Can someone confirm this? Pegaswitch with 3.0 in pfba
 

XCristiano1992

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 15, 2018
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
774
Country
Germany
My pFBA won't find megadrive, master system... roms
Is this folder structure correct?:
../switch/pfba/megadrive
../switch/pfba/sms

or is it
../switch/pfba/roms/megadrive
 

Rabbid4240

i dont know
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
1,133
Trophies
1
Age
34
Location
your mom
XP
3,313
Country
United States
My pFBA won't find megadrive, master system... roms
Is this folder structure correct?:
../switch/pfba/megadrive
../switch/pfba/sms

or is it
../switch/pfba/roms/megadrive
its switch/pfba/megadriv. it has to be megadriv not megadrive. Mabye you're naming your roms wrong. Here's a list.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

holy shit.
 
  • Like
Reactions: lordelan

yonasz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 26, 2015
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
996
Country
Poland
How i can change roms in game (go back to main manu)?? Is there any way to go back to emulator after use home button ?
 

DollyWhipDoll

Royalty & Unbothered. LMFAO!!! ;)
Member
Joined
May 18, 2018
Messages
453
Trophies
0
XP
970
Country
United States
MKGP2 would be 1 of the ultimate arcade racing games on the Switch. I keep finding links mentioning the Dolphin or MAME versions.

 

Switcyswachty

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 30, 2018
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
406
Country
Norway
wery nice update on both this and psnes. havent been able to test this with roms yet bc i had to redownload fba romset and it takes a while :P lucky im in no hurry, just exicted xD i will be sure to buy you some beers once i get paid :) many thanks!
 

thealgorithm

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2015
Messages
393
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
766
Country
Works very well indeed. Not a single screen tearing in sight and silky smooth. Even on my more powerful devices (snapdragon 835 and 845) there is always tearing once in a while regardless. Would love it if the scanline option is available again
 

min-dfreak

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 1, 2018
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
33
Country
Germany
Hi guys, I have two questions:

1. Why are all my games red and not playable? For example my megadrive roms, they are in the correct folder in .zip format.
2. Where do I place cps1 and cps2 roms?

Thanks in advance!
 
Last edited by min-dfreak,

yonasz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 26, 2015
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
996
Country
Poland
I've got all roms (cps2 as well) in roms folder. I've change all directories megadrive etc to roms but console games remain red....Its too much for me to separate console/arcade. I downloaded full fba set in one folder....
 

cpasjuste

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2015
Messages
1,103
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,206
Country
France
Hi guys, I have two questions:

1. Why are all my games red and not playable? For example my megadrive roms, they are in the correct folder in .zip format.
2. Where do I place cps1 and cps2 roms?

Thanks in advance!

I've got all roms (cps2 as well) in roms folder. I've change all directories megadrive etc to roms but console games remain red....Its too much for me to separate console/arcade. I downloaded full fba set in one folder....

For arcade roms, they all go in "roms" folder. For consoles, see readme : https://github.com/Cpasjuste/pfba/blob/master/README.MD

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

when i try to use the second joycon to select or start a character it comes up error 2162-0002

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------
Could you be more precise ?

it works on one joycon
 

Tebra

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 18, 2016
Messages
97
Trophies
0
XP
1,538
Country
Belgium
@cpasjuste
I have small problems when single joycon option is on:
1) It's not possible to go back to pfba menu without re-docking the 2 joycons on the switch
2) + and - buttons still works as coins and start without combined with A or B buttons
 
Last edited by Tebra,

falby

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 4, 2018
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
271
Country
Australia
This emulator gives me so much joy it's brilliant, massive props to cpasjuste.

Has anyone managed to get rotation working when docked? So many great vertical games, it's a shame they can't be played when docked. I could rotate my TV I guess ;)

Also I'm unable to run Dangun Feveron (handheld or docked), curious if it's just my copy or a more general issue.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://www.reddit.com/r/maybemaybemaybe/comments/ws8fpm/maybe_maybe_maybe/?utm_medium=android_ap...