1. 3DSDSXL

    3DSDSXL GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My icons i downloaded are all in ico format how can i batch rename them all to .png?
     
  2. iCEQB

    iCEQB GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,006
    Country:
    United States
    Open a cmd window in the directory where your .ico files are and type:

    ren *.ico *.png

    Regards,
    iCEQB
     
  3. 3DSDSXL

    3DSDSXL GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You are a *

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    After i renamed the icons to .png they still won't show up is there a .config file we need to delete maybe old .ico paths are still there i have switched icons on in options and rebooted my icons are named same as roms and 32x32. I have everything working perfectly apart from the icons now i did delete the .configuration file and rebooted but still the same so i am out of ideas. I downloaded all the previews and icons from here http://neo-source.com/index.php?topic=2838.0
     
    Last edited by 3DSDSXL, Jul 5, 2018
  4. Heat87

    Heat87 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    How Can i access the unibios cheat menu on Neo Geo games ?
     
  5. iCEQB

    iCEQB GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,006
    Country:
    United States
    The problem probably is that your .ico files are still .ico files :D
    It's like renaming a .3ds file to .zip, you wouldn't be able to open them with WinRAR or the likes.

    You probably need to properly convert them to the .png format.
     
  6. 3DSDSXL

    3DSDSXL GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The .ico files would not open in windows but after i renamed them all to .png they can open in widows and be viewed so sure that's not the case does someone have a full working icon set in .png format they can share here please thank you.
     
    Last edited by 3DSDSXL, Jul 5, 2018
  7. iCEQB

    iCEQB GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,006
    Country:
    United States
    That's because Windows reads the header upon opening the file and can identify the file as an .ico file and knows how to decode it and display properly.
    pFBA most likely only has a .png decoder and expects the file to be an actual .png file.

    The icon pack you found in thatforum is from 2015, so you can expect it to be for the PC version of FBA.
     
  8. 3DSDSXL

    3DSDSXL GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you for explaining now it all makes sense can someone kindly share a working icon set here in .png format? icons are okay to share here i think.

    update nevermind done the hard work they are working great all i need now are icons for all the other roms (eg megadrive,master system etc) now anyone know where to get them from? hope this help someone else

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/k8hubj19d2sxmop/icons_png.7z?dl=0
     
    Last edited by 3DSDSXL, Jul 5, 2018
  9. horokeusama

    horokeusama GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Brazil
    How do I run Genesis/Mega Drive games?
    I put the roms into the /roms/megadriv folder but none of them appear
     
  10. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,032
    Country:
    Japan
    They don’t need to be in /roms/megadriv/, just in /megadriv/. I made the same mistake.
     
    horokeusama likes this.
  11. 3DSDSXL

    3DSDSXL GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your emulators are the best hope you can give us a something like picodrive emulator all in one Sega emulator and mame.
     
  12. lettuce

    lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Is it possible to add an Auto fire option in the next release?

    Also is the scanline effect not coming back?
     
  13. Rivers112

    Rivers112 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So I updated to 1.57 from 1.55 now all my roms don't work what's going on? I don't remember changing anything in the directory?[​IMG]
     
  14. PatrickD85

    PatrickD85 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Also PFBA is working wonderful!
    Love to be able to play Marvel vs Capcom and the likes.

    I have a request though (similair as to my request for PSnes but it even is more welcome here perhaps);
    Favorites (mark as option)
    Recently played (Last 10 played games)
    Both of these options would be very welcome if you have a somewhat larger set available.
     
    Nickbo and Switcyswachty like this.
  15. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,032
    Country:
    Japan
    Is there a reason why the database for the MegaDrive games often only includes the European variants of games? I think using NTSC versions might solve the issue of sound being too fast in some games (for example, Power Rangers The Movie).
     
  16. zazamoki

    zazamoki Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Indonesia
    any plan to make one for android ? as its based on arm, will be perfectly suit :)
     
  17. stepppp

    stepppp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Wow this is awesome, is there anyway to choose any other filters other than the 2 installed? Scan lines would like so nice.
     
  18. nintendowii

    nintendowii GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Germany
    Same for me. I cant play MD, because no games where found. I tried a lot to put the folder at the root and inside the roms folder. I zipped the files and made no spaces in the filename. nothing could help.
     
  19. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,032
    Country:
    Japan
    Do know that the Mega Drive roms have to be specific FBA compatible rips. You can’t just take any Mega Drive game and rename it.
     
    a9lh-1user likes this.
  20. a9lh-1user

    a9lh-1user Newbie

    For this emulator you nedd the "FBA" roms for MD to get it work out of the box ;)
    Dont try ANY DL MD roms (some may work but most do NOT!)

    Go search google for the MD Roms for FBA and you will be have as much fun as i do with em ;)
    (I got all of them from a french side and they are working perfect! Only DL put them into the directory and boom!)
     
    nintendowii likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - final, alpha,