Persona 3 portable,jpcsp 2394 configuration problems

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by guedesbrawl, Jan 16, 2012.

  1. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    at first i tried to play it without any changes to the emulator setting besides configuratio
    n my usb dualshock to work on it,i also checked the following option boxes:
    Memory:
    Ignore invalid memory access [parenthesis said it improved performance ]
    Compiler:
    Use compiler (dynarec) [wii's 64 and psx emulator recomended that for more speed but lower compatibility...turned it on anyway.]

    well,the game works fine,even,but still without any changes there were many problems...

    1-it's slow.the game by itself is very fast,so it being slow is manageable but it's anywhere between 3 to 8 fps in most parts besides the opening screen (30 fps normally).music is perfect,though

    2-the opening video never appeared.this one is specifically weird.before i tried to change setting what appeared was a messed-up video screen with the message ''this is a fake ____ video''...the ___ part was a 4-letter word that i don't remember very well now.seems to be a format kind.i think it was ''mrpg'' but i may be wrong.after i messed with the settings,it began to appear,but mute.when i resetted it once,it was a white screen that changed colors when i pressed buttons and was locked on that.i then tried yet again with my original settings,and somehow got the same results as the second case.

    3-the ocutscene before the first battle was very slow,but not the sound.MC ''was shooting himself'' while yukari still had the evoker...

    4-sometimes the attack animations don't happen,but the battle still goes on as if they had.but the affected character are just immobile.
    this results in things like jumpei and MC trying to behead themselves and akihiko punching his face to summon their personae.
    or yukari saying 'hope it hits' doing nothing and the enemy dodges 'something invisible'...oh well.

    them,i decided to change some settings. this are the boxes that i activated:
    General:
    unpack PBP when loading
    Video:
    only GE graphics
    use vertex cache
    use shaders
    use geometric shader for 2D rendering
    enable VAO
    enable saving GE screen to textures instead of memory
    enable decoding of indexed textures (using CLUT) with shaders
    enable dynamic shader generation

    those were the changes that resulted in the mute opening (2).since there were no cutscenes where i was in the game,i couldn't see if it fixed (3)
    first change was fps.seems to be just a little bit slower than it was before...(1) but the first time i didn't see (4),but there's no way to know if that was fixedmsince it was a random occurance
    but it recieved a humongus graphical boost.everything was really smoother.i guess you could compare the changes to the before and after of ocarina of time 64 and it's 3ds remake to have an idea of how it looked before.i think that with those settings the graphics looked just like the normal psp version of p3p.

    however,it had weird graphic effects in battle.those effects showed up in 3 places:
    a-when the screen shifted to battle after contact with a shadow
    b-skills and enemies special abilities,specifically when the energy circle surrounded the user.
    c-during the actual execution of those skills,you could still see it,but it just barely

    what effects,you ask?well,the first time the effect shown was the main floor of tartarus,with your party,velvet room,etc...second time was a part of the opening:one could see 3 blue blocks and a white background.lastly,another part of the opening in the 3rd time:now it displayed the evoker in blue background.

    i would really like to fix both of those problem and remain with good graphical quality,but if the solution will get rid of the problems and graphics,well...i accept it.

    EDIT:
    as someone else pointed out,here's some other info:
    first,i AM,using the 64bit version and do not have sonicstage installed
    about my pc...well,i dunno exactly what and where i can find what i'd need to share,but for now here's what i can find about ti...:

    windows 7 home premium
    4GB- DDR3
    500GB
    intel core i3

    if there's anything else,please point out where i can find.it can be hard to find otherwise,since my pc's settings,language and etc...are all in portuguese.
     


  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any reason why you can't use the Persona 3 FES ISO and PCSX2?
     
  3. jarejare3

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    He wants to play as the girl?
     
  4. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ultimately The Answer from FES >>>> the changes for the PSP's female protagonist
     
  5. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    i plan to play once through the male mc route in p3p,then i'll od the same for the female route,but with all social links maxed.
    ultimately i'll play fes and max all social links there as well,and play p4 afterwards.

    i don't like the idea of allies not being directly commanded,and even if you say it works well,it has good potential to not go according to planning and slows gameplay,IMO.
    also,iirc,the portable version's easiest mode is easier than the fes'...SMT is hard by nature,and atlus in general,but i don't want to deal with those things right now.

    but ​thank you very much for assisting me. you were very helpful and your post was very meaningful to my problem.
     
  6. jarejare3

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Relax man, The psp emulator haven't been completed yet.... Just wait for few more months. Besides emulator depends on Computer power too you know?
    I don't know your build yet.
     
  7. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No problem. I assumed that since you hadn't bothered doing a search regarding this problem, don't have SonicStage installed, are most likely using the 64bit version and haven't actually told us anything about your PC you might like an easier alternative.
     
  8. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    well,okay,sorry.i understand.

    but good point,i'll edit the main post and add some info about my pc and the other things you requested

    also,i actually saw few videos of it running on a very superior speed on earlier builds on y.tube.
    people who posted them wouldn't answer,though...
     
  9. jarejare3

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    You need to have sonic stage installed for the Jpcsp to have sound in the first place, cause JCPSP depends on Sonic stage to get sounds. Other than that, What you just gave me as the pc build is completely useless....

    Go to your start menu and type in System Information. then copy paste the log for us please...
     
  10. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    More like wait a few more years.
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    sorry but this is incorrect.
    music and sounds work perfectly and i do not have it installed.
    but will it help the game to run faster?

    also:''Go to your start menu and type in System Information. then copy paste the log for us please... ''
    i'm sorry,but since my system menu and etc are all in portuguese,i dunno if i can get the right info across,but i'll try to translate it.

    name of op.system: microsoft windows home premium
    version: 6.1.7601 Service Pack compilation 7601
    system model:inspiron N4030
    system type:x-64 based PC
    Processor:Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 370 @ 2.40GHz, 2394 [lol,same number of the emulator build] Mhz, 2 nucleus, 4 logical processors
    Bios Version/date:Dell inc. A05 14/10/2010
    SMBIOS version: 2.6

    i did not put all info because some i though that wouldn't help (Location:brasil,for example)
     
  12. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    i may be easier buy a psp and hack it
    and paly in on a real psp

    a hacked psp can do alot

    if you can do that is may be the way to go
     
  13. jarejare3

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    CORRECTION SONIC STAGE IS A MUST ON JCPSP,
    Taken from the read me
    (Atrac3+ sound is not directly supported as there is currently no free codec available
    for this format. However, Atrac3+ can be decoded automatically on Windows 32bit
    when installing SonicStage.)

    Sonic Stage is an important part of Jcpsp, When booting up your game, you might see something like this with a "this is a faked MPEG video" message. To be able to play videos (such as opening cinematics, CG cutscenes and such), you'll have to boot up JPCSP, go to Options -> Configuration and tick the "Use Media Engine" option under the Media tab. To have sound/music in said videos, tick "Decode audio files with SonicStage". For this, you'll obviously need to have SonicStage installed.
    Your gonna need the x86 build for this i'm afraid.


    Second I need to know your graphics card, If you got Ati/Amd cards get the catalyst to update to the latest. I think these are you main problem, As Jcpsp and sonic stage both have bugs with Ati/Amd graphics card and can cause problem, get a nvidia.
     
  14. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    ugh...took me a while to figure out what a graphical card is (the direct translation for it on my language would be like 'videoboard',as in ''motherboard'').
    i searched and i can get many info regarding it,but i ask:what exactly you need to know?
    name,brand,memory...?instructions to find it would be nice as well (sorry for being a noob... :( )

    it will take a while but i can post all info i could get about it.

    also,i'll not buy a psp. :yaysp: :yaynds: :yaywii: .sorry,but that's just out of the question.
     
  15. FireEmblemGuy

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if the tool is named differently in the Portuguese editions of Windows, but typing dxdiag in the Start Menu search bar and hitting enter should bring up the DirectX tool. The second tab should have most of your video card's relevant info. Take a screenshot and post it here.

    I've never tried JPCSP, but if your graphics chip is just the Intel HD built into the processor you're probably not going to get great results no matter what you do. I'm also assuming you're using a laptop, meaning you're not going to be able to upgrade the video card.
     
  16. jarejare3

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Everything..... How to find it?, is usually typing dxdiag in the start menu search bar, and click display (the second bar) that will tell you the specs of your graphics card.
     
  17. 1NOOB

    Member 1NOOB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Inside My Head...
    Country:
    Canada
  18. guedesbrawl
    OP

    Member guedesbrawl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Brazil
    this is my translation of all i could find in the display tab,sorry if i got it wrong,but here i go...

    Device:
    Name:Intel® HD Graphics
    Processor:Intel® HD Graphics (core i3)
    Kind of analogical-digital conv.:Internal
    total memory (aprox):1696 mb
    current exib mode:1366 x 768 (32bit)* (60hz)

    Direct X Resources
    DirectDraw:Activated
    Direct3d:same]Texture AGP:the same

    Drivers
    Principal driver:igdumd64.dll,igd10umd64.dll,igd
    Version: 8.15.10.2202
    Signed by WHQL:yes
    DDI version:10
    Driver model:WDDM 1.1

    that was almost all of the info there.besides manufacturer (obviously intel)
    for the bolded text...does this mean that i should be using the 32bit version?or is this unrelated?dxdiag has an option saying ''execute dxdiag 64 bits'',so this got me confused...
    the 64 bit was the only version availble at where i got jpcsp from,so...if that's the case i will search for it. (surely,the official site should have it...)
    also i'll install that sonic stage thing.

    even if you guys can't do nothing more,at least i can see the opening and hear it...
     
  19. jarejare3

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Name:Intel® HD Graphics
    Processor:Intel® HD Graphics (core i3)
    Kind of analogical-digital conv.:Internal
    total memory (aprox):1696 mb
    current exib mode:1366 x 768 (32bit)* (60hz)

    I'm sorry, I can't help you much then, I'm not that good at this part but I think the only way to fix your graphic problem is to get a new graphics card, A Nvidia one.

    And yeah you should try the x32 built, it could help for the Opening.
     
  20. FireEmblemGuy

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    It's a laptop. There is no way to add or replace a graphics card.
     

Share This Page