People With rom loading issues on there ak2i read this !

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Kaoz360, Apr 24, 2009.

  1. Kaoz360
    OP

    Newcomer Kaoz360 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There has been quite a few people having problems with there acekard 2i loading roms lately and i know other people have tried to address this but i wanted to have ago myself to help those people who still need help as i myself had this same problem and this is what i did to resolve it.

    Follow these steps and hopefully your problem will be fixed :

    1.Download AKAIO 1.4.1 and unzip it.

    2.Format you micro sd/sdhc card with panasonic formatter.

    3.Drag and drop the _aio and the akmenu4.nds to the root of your card.

    4.Download the latest AKAIO Loader titled 20-04-09 (AK/2ki loader) unzip and drag that to the _aio/loader folder.

    5.Download the latest wifi plugin titled 20-03-09 and unzip and drag that to the _aio/plugin folder so that your able to update your cheats and loaders over wifi.

    6.Create a new folder on the root called nintendo ds games(This is what i do myself on all my flashcarts)and place all your roms in there.

    7.Now place your acekard 2i in your ds/dsi and try it [​IMG]


    AKAIO 1.4.1 Here :http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=5069

    Panasonic Formatter :http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4003

    Latest AKAIO Loader :http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/

    Latest Wifi Plugin :http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=5112
     
  2. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    If someone cannot come up with this from their common sense I don't want them using AKAIO. Seriously If your THAT fucking stupid don't complain to me.
     
  3. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    I bought my acekard a few months ago and I haven't been able to use it until now, after reading your guide everything makes perfect sense, I can finally load roms with my acekard. Thank you.
     
  4. Kaoz360
    OP

    Newcomer Kaoz360 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nice to hear it worked for you noitora.

    NORMMATT,The problem is some people just get too confused and get lost too easily and you know this more than most with all the countless times you've had to help someone out but hey at the end of the day if this helps then thats a good thing even if people should already know what to do.What's the harm ? "Apart from getting on your nerves" [​IMG]
     
  5. Blake1710

    Member Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I already made a topic that covers what you've said...

    link
     
  6. houseonfire

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    Great. It works.
    Thanks
     
  7. Kaoz360
    OP

    Newcomer Kaoz360 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry about that blake1710, i suppose the way the forums are being filled with people asking the same questions this thread can't hurt can it [​IMG]

    At least you can't lay out the instuctions anymore simple than this(or yours for that matter)
     

Share This Page