Partition software that works for 64 bit vista?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by da_head, Jan 12, 2009.

Jan 12, 2009
  1. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i already tried paragon, which claims to work for 64 bit, but doesn't. and i know vista can partition itself, but there are limitations on it. so any suggestions?
     
  2. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Use GParted. It's Linux-based and free so you don't need to worry about type of stuff.
     
  3. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    yeah download the gparted live cd, burn it, then load it from the bios
     
  4. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    k i'll try it. thanks
     
  5. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you could also try acronis disk director 10
    dont know if there 64bit support though
     
  6. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    gparted isn't booting for me o.o

    i used poweriso and turned the folder into an image file, and i burned it to a cd. and yes i have cd/dvd to boot before the harddrive chosen in the bios. whats up?
     
  7. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Have you burnt the ISO as an image on the disc, or you added the ISO file on the file structure of the CD?
    If you don't burn it like an exact CD copy, the CD boot sector might not be able to initialize. Don't extract the ISO content, you'll lose some important data.

    Imagine the ISO file as a virtual CD. The only thing you have to do is to do an exact copy to a physical media.

    You could try to burn the image (ISO file) with InfraRecorder. Launch it, select the option "Write Image" and choose the ISO file. That should do it.
     
  8. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i used poweriso to turn the folder into an daa file (similar to iso). then i burned the image file the cd. i also tried to just burn the folder itself onto the cd, but that didn't work either
     
  9. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,284
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just use imgburn to burn the ISO?
     
  10. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    k i'll give it a shot thanks

    EDIT: it didn't work either o.o

    EDIT 2: ahh i see what i did wrong. i dled the wrong version of gparted. give me a sec
     
  11. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    I wanted to add, do you have a Vista disk? It'll be needed if you do a partition.
     
  12. DrYHeLL

    Member DrYHeLL GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Antarctica
    why would a vista disk be needed now?

    also da_head: you said the partition tool had limits? What did you need to do? prepare for windows 7? if so you can use it. worked fine for me.

    edit: woot post #100!
     
  13. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i wanted to make a 100gb partition
     
  14. da_head
    OP

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    ok i figured out what i did wrong. i forgot to format the partitions first. but after doing that, my comp wasn't booting O.O (hence y u need the vista disk). it said i didn't have an OS installed, but after rebooting it fixed itself. holy fuck that scared me :S
     

Share This Page