Hacking Palentine CFW Network CIA installer?!?

SaagiBols

The AnalSavior
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
319
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Here, There, and Everywhere!..
XP
262
Country
Serbia, Republic of
im trying to install a big cia file on the CFW, and i cant use the bigbluemenu coz the file is to big to fit both the CIA and the Installed version of it, on my 8GB SD card...
ive tried using that wifi cia installer .bat you get with Palentine, but whenever i run it to install my cia i get this error (failed to allocate buffer for the input cia)= what does that mean???

So is there any other way to install/unpack it to my SD????
 

RenegadeKid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
454
Trophies
0
XP
329
Country
France
In my opinion, you should better buy a bigger SD card and install the BigBlueBox menu, I just installed it, and it is easier to install :)
 

SaagiBols

The AnalSavior
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
319
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Here, There, and Everywhere!..
XP
262
Country
Serbia, Republic of
In my opinion, you should better buy a bigger SD card and install the BigBlueBox menu, I just installed it, and it is easier to install :)
(...i cant use the bigbluemenu coz the file is to big to fit both the CIA and the Installed version of it...) i already have devmenu/redmenu/bluemenu and all the sdk apps installed. i will not be buying any more sd cards coz i already have like 10 of those in different sizes....

theres got to be a fix to the palentine network cia installer coz i remember reading about it somewhere...
 

apoptygma

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
704
Trophies
0
XP
612
Country
What CIA is 4gb?? You may need to remove some smaller titles first, out the big one on then the smaller ones after if you don't want to buy a bigger card
 

Arras

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2010
Messages
6,317
Trophies
2
XP
5,345
Country
Netherlands
3.23x2=6.46
6.46+1=7.46
you should be okay as long as there is -nothing else- installed on the emunand. if there is, start over and add the little things after as I suggested.
http://www.wolframalpha.com/input/?i=8gb to gib
Actually, according to that calculation, it would just barely not be enough. (an 8GB card normally has 8*1000*1000*1000 bytes. However, 8GB on a computer is 8*1024*1024*1024 bytes, also referred to as a gibibyte, which is more. Basically all memory manufacturers "lie" like that)
 

apoptygma

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
704
Trophies
0
XP
612
Country
http://www.wolframalpha.com/input/?i=8gb to gib
Actually, according to that calculation, it would just barely not be enough. (an 8GB card normally has 8*1000*1000*1000 bytes. However, 8GB on a computer is 8*1024*1024*1024 bytes, also referred to as a gibibyte, which is more. Basically all memory manufacturers "lie" like that)
Yea I kinda factored that in but didn't present it. So basically if it doesn't fit on a clean emunand the only other thing would be to strip out the manual and beyond that buy a bigger SD card.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    LeoTCK @ LeoTCK: discmaster.textfiles.com is the plain site