PAL Okami wont run?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nazurin, Feb 5, 2009.

Feb 5, 2009

PAL Okami wont run? by nazurin at 5:21 PM (2,021 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. nazurin
    OP

    Newcomer nazurin Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is the third time I've burned Okami PAL onto a disk, and had it not run.

    I've tried the 0.3 Gamma, 0.3 beta, 0.1, Backup Channel. And it wont run on *any* of them.

    I have a patched disk, and an unpatched disk. No difference on either of them, the Wii tells me that it is not a DVD.

    The wii can run games like Mario Kart and Cooking Mama, but it has refused to run Okami on any of the disks I've made, since around december.


    Can anyone help?
     
  2. MaGosT

    Member MaGosT GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Sweden
    Lo i tryed okami just the other day and the pal version worked just fine on my pal wii with gamma loader..
    used sony dvd-r and burned with write speed x2.4 using imgburn.
     
  3. Snave2008

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try redownloading a different .ISO.

    I'm playing through it right now (about 11 hours in) and I am loving it. The best game I've played in a long long time!

    I burnt using IMG Burn on the cheapest media I could find.... Tesco DVD-R !

    Works a treat through Soft Mii.
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It is indeed an amazing game. I suggest you buy this one if you like it since it hasn't sold as much as it should have.
     
  5. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,502
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    My backup game called Okami NTSC-USA with WiiGator 0.3G works great and no problem at all for me!
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you tried the beta loader, i guess you upgraded from beta? Did you update the cIOS too? I ask, because Okami is one of the game not working with the beta cIOS.
     
  7. nazurin
    OP

    Newcomer nazurin Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using Tesco DVD-r and I've burned both disks on x6 IMGburn

    Can someone PM me the location of a different ISO?

    Would using an NTSC ISO and forcing PAL make a difference?
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    We won't give you a link to ISO files
    Search for a torrent on google if you want it
     
  9. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,502
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I am using SONY DVD-R and I've hurned a disk on x3 IMGBURN. It works fine.

    No, we cannot do that.. it is illegal, you know.

    We don't know but you can try. Make sure your cIOS is the latest version and WiiGator 0.3g. I tried with SoftChip r82 and it works perfectly fine too. I don't patch or force anything. Nothing at all. They simple works fine with this game.
     
  10. nazurin
    OP

    Newcomer nazurin Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The only problem is when I search for it on google, it presents multiple locations, linking to the same ISO.

    Also, offering links to warez files isn't against the law. If it was, google would be out right off. It's only hosting them
    which is cause for concern, and even then places like rapidshare are exempt because of the TOS.
     
  11. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Even if it isn't against the law (which i doubt), it is against the FORUM RULES
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Well do you check your cIOS? If you used the beta loader too, i'm 98% sure, you still have the beta cIOS installed, which is not compatible with Okami.
     
  13. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,502
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    WiiPower is right. We did tell you that we are using Wiigator 0.3g. That's why we are very sure that you are using willgator 0.3 beta which is not compatible with Okami. Why don't you remove Wiigator 0.3 beta and try Wiigator 0.3g. It works perfect for Okami. [​IMG]
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Well actually only the cIOS is the problem. I wouldn't be surprised if the game works fine with the Gamma cIOS and the beta loader.
     
  15. suiller

    Newcomer suiller Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Italy
    if can be useful... here works & always worked from 1st time... right now I'm on: SoftChip r82 + cIOS rev7 (Waninkoko) & firmware 3.4E, DVD-r Verbatim 16x burnt at 4x with ImgBurn

    bye,
    davide
     
  16. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,502
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I do not use DVD-R Verbatim at all. I am using the regular Sony DVD-R burnt at 3x with ImgBurn. It works beautifully with WiiGator 0.3g and SoftChip r82 plus cIOS rev7 and firmware 3.3u. [​IMG]
     
  17. nazurin
    OP

    Newcomer nazurin Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I installed the Gamma cIOS with it when I started using Gamma. Nothing I've tried so far has even read it, let alone loaded it.
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    With the beta cIOS you should get "an error occured, please blablabla...". If you don't even get this error, you have a bad .iso or a bad burn.
     
  19. BMasterP

    Member BMasterP GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    DOESBURG
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Still don't know why anyone bothers with weblinks,rapidshare and even bit torrent. Noone ever heard of USENET? i know it's a paid service, but god damn 2240kb/s for 7,50 euro's a month. Specially for 4+ gig iso's
     
  20. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    A few people put out zips with the beta loder or the rev5 version of the loader - you need the rev7 cIOS for the gamma loader to work properly.
     

Share This Page