Original R4 with ez 3in1 help?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by d-tron, Oct 2, 2009.

Oct 2, 2009
  1. d-tron
    OP

    Newcomer d-tron Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll come out and say it im a bit of a noob, I own an original r4ds (not one of the newer fakes) that I have been enjoying for a couple of years now, but in the last couple of days I have received my ezflash 3in1 from dealextreme, its one of the new ones that you have to use GBA ExpLoader v0.58b on.

    My problem is that it wont loads roms, I have my GBA folder in the ROOT with roms and a SAVE folder in that, I boot up GBA ExpLoader and select metroid zero mission in PSRAM mode, its analyses, then loads to RAM, but just stops at 100%, i have also tried in NOR mode, and it analyses ect. but just stops when it says copying to NOR

    I've heard people talk about clean ROMs ect and I was unsure what to patch mine with to clean them up if they need it, cleaning up my roms is really the only other idea I had to get it working.

    so now I turn to you kind folk of gbatemp and hope some of you might have any ideas to help me out?

    Also I am a mac for the record so you guys dont link me to any lovely helpful program that I cant run.
     
  2. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Try a different game and see if it works. If it doesn't the R4 might not support the EZ 3in1 even if you use GBAExplder 58b.
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try YSMenu. The latest version has built-in EZflash 3in1 support.
     
  4. d-tron
    OP

    Newcomer d-tron Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have tried several games, all display the same problem. From what I can hather most people seem to be able to get it to work fine on a R4 its just mine is throwing up this problem
     
  5. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Try using YSMenu but the 3in1 works for my R4.
     
  6. d-tron
    OP

    Newcomer d-tron Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks guy ill give ysmenu a go, sound more promising, will let you know the results
     
  7. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Make sure its YSMenu0903270000.
     
  8. d-tron
    OP

    Newcomer d-tron Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for all the help guys, YSMenu works a treat, so simple to use!
     

Share This Page