Hacking opps deleted cfg setting. all ios defaults lost

mrpinkeye

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
Messages
713
Trophies
0
XP
382
Country
i accidentaly deleted my setting file for cfg and lost all my ios defaults. i know cod mw3 needs to be something other than 248. can anyone help me with any they may know of the top of their heads please!?
 

Lucif3r

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2011
Messages
1,468
Trophies
0
XP
228
Country
cod requires a base57 cIOS. The normal is a base56 cIOS.
I cant answer to what slot you have those installed in as Im not a mindreader, but normally you install base56 to slot 249 and base57 to slot 250.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

JoostinOnline

Certified Crash Test Dummy
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
11,005
Trophies
1
Location
The Twilight Zone
Website
www.hacksden.com
XP
4,339
Country
United States
i accidentaly deleted my setting file for cfg and lost all my ios defaults. i know cod mw3 needs to be something other than 248. can anyone help me with any they may know of the top of their heads please!?
I'm guessing you followed Softmod ANY Wii by mauifrog/ShadowSonic2 (very good guide) since you were using IOS248. If that's so, just set MW3 to IOS250.

PS: I could read your mind (I'm not a newbie like Lucif3r you see), but I feel it's an invasion of privacy so I choose not to. :P
 

mrpinkeye

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
Messages
713
Trophies
0
XP
382
Country
i accidentaly deleted my setting file for cfg and lost all my ios defaults. i know cod mw3 needs to be something other than 248. can anyone help me with any they may know of the top of their heads please!?
I'm guessing you followed Softmod ANY Wii by mauifrog/ShadowSonic2 (very good guide) since you were using IOS248. If that's so, just set MW3 to IOS250.

PS: I could read your mind (I'm not a newbie like Lucif3r you see), but I feel it's an invasion of privacy so I choose not to. :P

lol, sorry i wasnt very clear as i dont understand it all very well. your right though, i used the mauifrog guide! i use 249 for mw3. its just that i know there were other games that needed changing and i had them all saved but now the settings file is gone they all need setting up again. am i right in assuming they will work with 249 if 248 doesnt work?
 

JoostinOnline

Certified Crash Test Dummy
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
11,005
Trophies
1
Location
The Twilight Zone
Website
www.hacksden.com
XP
4,339
Country
United States
i accidentaly deleted my setting file for cfg and lost all my ios defaults. i know cod mw3 needs to be something other than 248. can anyone help me with any they may know of the top of their heads please!?
I'm guessing you followed Softmod ANY Wii by mauifrog/ShadowSonic2 (very good guide) since you were using IOS248. If that's so, just set MW3 to IOS250.

PS: I could read your mind (I'm not a newbie like Lucif3r you see), but I feel it's an invasion of privacy so I choose not to. :P

lol, sorry i wasnt very clear as i dont understand it all very well. your right though, i used the mauifrog guide! i use 249 for mw3. its just that i know there were other games that needed changing and i had them all saved but now the settings file is gone they all need setting up again. am i right in assuming they will work with 249 if 248 doesnt work?
You never want to use 249 for games if you followed mauifrog's guide. You use 248 (the default) for everything except:
  • Conduit 2
  • CoD: Black Ops
  • Cod: Modern Warfare 3
For those three games you use 250.
 

mrpinkeye

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
Messages
713
Trophies
0
XP
382
Country
i accidentaly deleted my setting file for cfg and lost all my ios defaults. i know cod mw3 needs to be something other than 248. can anyone help me with any they may know of the top of their heads please!?
I'm guessing you followed Softmod ANY Wii by mauifrog/ShadowSonic2 (very good guide) since you were using IOS248. If that's so, just set MW3 to IOS250.

PS: I could read your mind (I'm not a newbie like Lucif3r you see), but I feel it's an invasion of privacy so I choose not to. :P

lol, sorry i wasnt very clear as i dont understand it all very well. your right though, i used the mauifrog guide! i use 249 for mw3. its just that i know there were other games that needed changing and i had them all saved but now the settings file is gone they all need setting up again. am i right in assuming they will work with 249 if 248 doesnt work?
You never want to use 249 for games if you followed mauifrog's guide. You use 248 (the default) for everything except:
  • Conduit 2
  • CoD: Black Ops
  • Cod: Modern Warfare 3
For those three games you use 250.

oh, i do use 248 for everything else. 249 works with mw3 though! but thanks for the other 2 games, i'll swap them over asap :)
 

JoostinOnline

Certified Crash Test Dummy
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
11,005
Trophies
1
Location
The Twilight Zone
Website
www.hacksden.com
XP
4,339
Country
United States
oh, i do use 248 for everything else. 249 works with mw3 though! but thanks for the other 2 games, i'll swap them over asap :)
You must have messed with your cIOS setup then. Please post a SysCheck using the guide in my signature.
  • Conduit 2
  • CoD: Black Ops
  • Cod: Modern Warfare 3
For those three games you use 250.

So uh... what exactly isnt working in Conduit 2 with 248? Only 2 games Ive ever had to change cIOS on is BO and MW3 :s
The headset won't be detected unless you use base 57/
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Depends on if the game needs to talk to a server