Opera DS on my CycloDS Evolution + M3 GBA Expansion Pack?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Satangel, Jul 8, 2008.

  1. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    How can I get the Opera DS browser to work on my CycloDS Evolution + M3 GBA Expansion?
    I got it to work with my M3Real, but I don't know how I done it [​IMG]

    Tnx in adv!
     
  2. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
  3. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    So if I just patch my Opera rom with that patch, it should work?
     
  4. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    it SHOULD
     
  5. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well, it didn't
    It says I need to insert the Memory Expansion pak
     
  6. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    yep, fails. I know of no other patch, but it should be possible with GBA ExpLoader and the SoftReset.CEVO (derived from reset.mse by renaming).
     
  7. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    So if I load GBA Exploader on my CycloDS, it should be possible?
    What do I need that SoftReset.cevo for?
     
  8. JPdensetsu

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
    there is a patch from triforce on NDSS.NL I think it works then [​IMG]
     
  9. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    You have a tutorial for that?
    I've downloaded that pack, and inside there are alot of files.

    [​IMG]

    What should I do now?
     
  10. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    I would suggest starting with the M3 one and, if that fails, moving to the G6 one.
     
  11. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    And how do I do that?
    DO I have to drag my OPera rom in that Opera_M3_Patch.bat?
     
  12. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    you need to rename it as stated in the readme, put it into the same folder and execute the BAT of choice.
     
  13. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I've tried this, and it didn't work.
    I get the same error, that I need to insert the Memory Expansion.
     
  14. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    then you will need to initialize the Pack with ExpLoader every time and can not rely on any patch except the one supplied by GBAlpha.
     
  15. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    And how do I initialize the Pack with ExpLoader?
     
  16. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  17. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Doesn't work, he tells I need to insert the Rampack.
     

Share This Page