Open TTMENU.SYS error!

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by got.rice-, Aug 11, 2008.

Aug 11, 2008

Open TTMENU.SYS error! by got.rice- at 5:44 AM (7,555 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. got.rice-
    OP

    Newcomer got.rice- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah.. I bought the TTDS today and I followed the general instructions that I've seen around the internet
    - Got the latest Kernel 'TTMenu OS v1.15, 2008-07-17' from the main DSTT site
    - Formatted my 2gb Kingston microSD in both FAT / FAT32
    - Used the orange USB adapter thing, and the SD adapter that came with the microSD
    - Uploaded a couple ROMS in a folder called Games in the root
    -- And prayed to God to try to make it work

    Loading up the DS it's all good
    The happy little microSD saying "loading"

    Then I click on one of the roms

    Top Screen says:
    Create Sav
    Loading Rom
    Loading


    then Bottom Screen retorts with a:

    [Rom loading failed]
    Open TTMENU.SYS error!



    Please reset system.


    It sucks quite epically, and I'm left here quite confused
    If anyone knows what the crap I'm doing wrong
    Please

    PLEASE [​IMG]

    Enlighten me
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds to me as though you have a bad ROM. Use a program like Rominator to do a CRC32 checksum on the ROMs and see if your ROMs are correct.

    -Bri
     
  3. got.rice-
    OP

    Newcomer got.rice- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Downloaded Rominator 2008,
    checked up all of my roms,
    They all said "yes" and that they were verified,
    Deleted the roms from my msd,
    Re Loaded them back

    and same error..

    Any other pointers before i wedge out my eye with this thing?
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you left around 10-20meg free on your card? It sounds like it's trying to create the TTMENU.SYS file and failing.
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    OK, the first time you run the firmware it creates the TTMENU.SYS file, so as TrolleyDave noted it sounds as though it's trying to create that file but failing. Make sure you have plenty of free space on your microSD card, delete the old TTMENU.SYS file (if it exists) and then try it again.

    -Bri
     
  6. got.rice-
    OP

    Newcomer got.rice- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    I looked around in the mSD and there's no .SYS files anywhere
    i even put the option to see hidden files
    and there's only 3 games on it, using up a total of 200mb
    i'm sure 1.6gb is enough to make a .SYS file..


    **UPDATE**
    So I've brilliantly deduced that no matter what's in the mSD
    [by this point, i've gotten countless roms, homebrew games, homebrew apps, firmwares]

    the message says :

    [Rom loading failed]
    Open TTMENU.SYS error!

    if there's no .SYS file in the mSD

    and


    [Rom loading failed]
    TTMENU.SYS error!

    if there IS a .SYS file there


    It seems like I can't win in this matter..

    if it's a bad DSTT cart, or a bad mSD just tell me
    i'm a big kid, i can bare the pain..
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    If it's a bad DSTT, it's the first time I've heard of one with this particular error. Therefore, I'm inclined to believe it's something with your microSD card or maybe your card reader (although if I'm reading correctly, it looks like you've tried multiple card readers).

    If you have an extra microSD card, try a different card and see what happens.

    First, try turning on the DS with the DSTT in it but no microSD card inserted. Do you get an icon that says "No Card"?

    Next, try the Panasonic formatter and a card reader that is NOT the one you got with the DSTT. Format the microSD in FAT16 (sometimes called just "FAT"). Copy TTMENU.DAT and the TTMENU folder to the microSD, make a "games" folder, and drop 2 or 3 games in it. Make sure you use the "safely remove hardware" utility to remove the microSD card from the computer. Insert it in the DSTT (which is inserted in the DS) then turn it on.

    -Bri
     
  8. got.rice-
    OP

    Newcomer got.rice- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't have an extra mSD, but i'm getting one tomorrow (y)

    Yea, it says "no card ?" with the little mSD guy
    and yea, I tried what you said about the formatting and trying it all over again

    Maybe about 50 different ways in the last 2 days of owning this thing. [exaggeration]

    The funny thing is that when it starts up the top screen says "SYS file loading" or something like that
    (which apparently one guy [on this forum] had an issue with, because it would just freeze there)

    But when I check the SD on the computer, no .SYS file ever comes up [unless i put it there]

    *shrugs*

    |X|
    |X|
    |X|
    |X|
    |X|
    |X|
    |..|
     
  9. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I'd wait for the new microSD and see what happens. It seems like it's trying to write the .SYS file, but is unable to for some reason. It may be a problem with the microSD slot on the DSTT, but I would think it would give you all sorts of errors before you even got to the point where it was trying to write the .SYS file.

    Another thing to try would be to put a freshly formatted microSD card into the DSTT, and you should get a "Menu?" icon. I suspect that will work for you.

    I can't think of a reason why it wouldn't write the .SYS file though.

    -Bri
     
  10. got.rice-
    OP

    Newcomer got.rice- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    yea, if there's no files on the mSD
    it goes to the [​IMG]' MENU? thing

    IF ANYONE OUT THERE KNOWS WHAT THE CRAP IS WRONG WITH MY DSTT

    MESSAGE



    until then, peace

    -Rice
     
  11. got.rice-
    OP

    Newcomer got.rice- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    [!:!:!] :UPDATE: [!:!:!]

    I finally got another mSD [Transcend MicroSD 2gb] from a friend today, [​IMG]
    Formatted it, [apparently Panasonic isn't allowed to format this brand.. for some reason]
    Put TTMENU folder/file/roms in as per usual

    The main menu loads [rather slowly, especially when it gets to the "SYS LOADING" part]
    but when I click a rom it goes to

    Create Sav...

    Load Rom...


    then it stays there... forever, it doesn't freeze,
    because the loading thing on the bottom left still spins, just nothing happens..

    and when I take it out, for some reason, the TTMENU.DAT file mysteriously disappeared [​IMG]




    I have an amazing DSTT cart, 2 different mSDs, 2 different problems with no apparent solution
    Wonderful.

     
  12. got.rice-
    OP

    Newcomer got.rice- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    [another] UPDATE

    I just read through that forbidden1's thread

    Got YSMenu on my DS [which I do agree is a lot better than the default]

    Ran a ROM

    ttpatch debug v2.3(sd)
    reset main memory...ok
    Open TTMENU.SYS error!


    ..not much better
    but slightly different (y)
     
  13. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like you've got a dodgy DSTT.
     
  14. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I'd return the DSTT to the store you bought it from.

    -Bri
     
  15. got.rice-
    OP

    Newcomer got.rice- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Yea, returned it
    Got a new one and it works perfectly lol

    Thanks Guys for the help (y) =]



    Oh, if anyone out there knows what the hell was wrong with the DSTT
    Tell me, cuz i really wanna know....
     
  16. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    That's a new hardware error that I have never heard of before. I'm glad your new one is working though, or else I'd be really perplexed!

    -Bri
     
  17. DivineZeus

    Member DivineZeus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Rovigo, Republic of Venice
    Country:
    Italy
    Mmmm, sometimes (about 30% of the times) i got this error too... but i run the DSTT loader on SCDS1 (which works flawlessly)... so i don't think it's the card itself, maybe the firmware? bah, so many troubles with these cards... :/
     
  18. DivineZeus

    Member DivineZeus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Rovigo, Republic of Venice
    Country:
    Italy
    Just curious, this trouble affects any other user with DSTT loader on SuperCard or is it just me? :wtf:
     

Share This Page